IMSR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Terrestrial Energy Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 109 funds reported holding IMSR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 20.4% of the company.
- ▲68 buying vs 39 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
7 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 109 | 89 | +22.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 21.6M | 18.7M | +15.4% |
| Held by funds | 20.4% | 17.6% | +2.7 pts |
| New positions | 39 | 30 | +30.0% |
| Increased | 29 | 19 | +52.6% |
| Reduced | 22 | 23 | −4.3% |
| Sold out | 17 | 27 | −37.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 20K | 118K | −82.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 644K | 42K | +1434.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 31.90 | 156.56 | −79.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IMSR
All superinvestors →Who owns IMSR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.5%
- Banks and brokers20.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 61.0% of all IMSR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
16 funds changed their position- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−1.5M sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−38K sh
- SLT Holdings LLCSold out−21K sh
- FNY Investment Advisers, LLCAdded+28K sh
- Themes Management Co LLCNew+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 16.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.22% | 3.4M | $24.2M | +2.1M |
| 2 | Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | 2.04% | 2.2M | $15.3M | +69K |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 1.67% | 1.8M | $12.5M | +1.3M |
| 4 | Hrt Financial LP | 1.06% | 1.1M | $8M | +1.1M |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.01% | 1.1M | $7.6M | −46K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.91% | 967K | $6.8M | −106K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.66% | 694K | $4.9M | +35K |
| 8 | LMR Partners LLP | 0.65% | 691K | $4.9M | 0 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.63% | 668K | $4.7M | −547K |
| 10 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 0.56% | 589K | $4.2M | +137K |
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$14.9M
- UBS Group AG+1.3M sh+$9.1M
- Hrt Financial LP+1.1M sh+$8M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+575K sh+$4.1M
- Highbridge Capital Management LLC+244K sh+$1.7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+242K sh+$1.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+241K sh+$1.7M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP+137K sh+$970K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−547K sh−$3.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−500K sh−$3.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−337K sh−$2.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−224K sh−$1.6M
- Vennlight Capital Management, LP−222K sh−$1.6M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC−240K sh−$1.4M
- Creek Drive Management Group LLC−155K sh−$1.1M
IMSR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IMSR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IMSR was Vanguard Capital Management LLC, followed by Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC and UBS Group AG. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IMSR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 20.4% of IMSR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 17.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IMSR?
In Q2 2026, 68 funds bought IMSR (39 of them new positions) and 39 sold (17 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for IMSR is bullish.
What is IMSR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.6M of IMSR puts against $143K of calls, a put/call ratio of 31.90 (156.56 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IMSR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


