IMO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Imperial Oil Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 412 funds reported holding IMO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 30.2% of the company.
- ●180 buying vs 197 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.38 to 0.34
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 412 | 406 | +1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 143M | 122M | +17.0% |
| Held by funds | 30.2% | 25.8% | +4.4 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 88 | −25.0% |
| Increased | 114 | 105 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 141 | 133 | +6.0% |
| Sold out | 56 | 38 | +47.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 265K | 246K | +7.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 122K | 129K | −5.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.34 | 0.38 | −10.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IMO
All superinvestors →Who owns IMO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.4%
- Banks and brokers22.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 80.4% of all IMO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- QV Investors Inc.Sold out−157K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+95K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+30K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+24K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 11.18% | 52.8M | $5.9B | −2.9M |
| 2 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 5.76% | 27.2M | $3B | +13.2M |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.26% | 10.6M | $1.2B | +8.5M |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | 1.08% | 5.1M | $574M | +1.4M |
| 5 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.84% | 4M | $445M | −1.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 0.81% | 3.8M | $431M | +32K |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 0.76% | 3.6M | $402M | +2.6M |
| 8 | TD Asset Management Inc | 0.65% | 3.1M | $344M | −381K |
| 9 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 0.59% | 2.8M | $315M | +104K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.36% | 1.7M | $201M | +5,652 |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+13.2M sh+$1.5B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+8.5M sh+$954M
- UBS Group AG+2.6M sh+$290M
- FIL Ltd+1.4M sh+$160M
- Barclays PLC+656K sh+$73.4M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+474K sh+$52.8M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+251K sh+$28.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+183K sh+$20.5M
- Fmr LLC−2.9M sh−$326M
- Royal Bank of Canada−1.2M sh−$130M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−711K sh−$93.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−822K sh−$92.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−359K sh−$57.2M
- TD Asset Management Inc−381K sh−$42.8M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−239K sh−$26.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−133K sh−$17.4M
IMO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IMO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IMO was Fmr LLC, followed by First Eagle Investment Management, LLC and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IMO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 30.2% of IMO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 25.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IMO?
In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought IMO (66 of them new positions) and 197 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for IMO is strongly bullish.
What is IMO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.2M of IMO puts against $44.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.34 (0.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IMO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



