ILMN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Illumina, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 941 funds reported holding ILMN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.5% of the company.
- ●450 buying vs 399 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +88
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 941 | 853 | +10.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 10 | +40.0% |
| 13F shares | 157M | 157M | −0.1% |
| Held by funds | 103.5% | 103.6% | −0.1 pts |
| New positions | 155 | 79 | +96.2% |
| Increased | 295 | 293 | +0.7% |
| Reduced | 334 | 320 | +4.4% |
| Sold out | 65 | 98 | −33.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 170K | 173K | −1.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 57K | 135K | −57.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.30 | 0.74 | −59.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ILMN
All superinvestors →Who owns ILMN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.8%
- Banks and brokers11.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 48.0% of all ILMN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
384 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+1.4M sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+400K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−203K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−198K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−189K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.69% | 19.2M | $3.4B | +168K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 10.20% | 15.4M | $2.7B | −125K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.38% | 6.6M | $1.2B | −196K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.36% | 6.6M | $1.2B | −7,302 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.30% | 6.5M | $1.1B | +78K |
| 6 | Wcm Investment Management, LLC | 4.10% | 6.2M | $1.1B | +284K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.99% | 4.5M | $795M | +3M |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.34% | 3.5M | $623M | −437K |
| 9 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 2.32% | 3.5M | $618M | +1.4M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.95% | 2.9M | $517M | −105K |
- Fmr LLC+3M sh+$523M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/+1.4M sh+$254M
- Agf Management Ltd+1.4M sh+$240M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.2M sh+$209M
- Norges Bank+827K sh+$145M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+720K sh+$127M
- PointState Capital LP+714K sh+$125M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+364K sh+$64.1M
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.−2.2M sh−$379M
- Southpoint Capital Advisors LP−1.7M sh−$299M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−1M sh−$178M
- Corvex Management LP−999K sh−$176M
- Invesco Ltd.−663K sh−$117M
- Senvest Management, LLC−536K sh−$94.2M
- PGGM Investments−459K sh−$80.7M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−458K sh−$80.6M
ILMN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ILMN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ILMN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ILMN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.5% of ILMN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ILMN?
In Q2 2026, 450 funds bought ILMN (155 of them new positions) and 399 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for ILMN is neutral.
What is ILMN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9M of ILMN puts against $29.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.30 (0.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ILMN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




