IIIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Insteel Industries Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 188 funds reported holding IIIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.2% of the company.
- ▲123 buying vs 98 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -13
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 188 | 201 | −6.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 16.5M | 15.8M | +4.1% |
| Held by funds | 85.2% | 81.8% | +3.4 pts |
| New positions | 42 | 32 | +31.3% |
| Increased | 81 | 70 | +15.7% |
| Reduced | 47 | 63 | −25.4% |
| Sold out | 51 | 21 | +142.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 54K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 32K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.59 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IIIN
All superinvestors →Who owns IIIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.8%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 48.5% of all IIIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+31K sh
- Bridge City Capital, LLCAdded+27K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+23K sh
- Summit Global InvestmentsSold out−16K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−16K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.87% | 1.5M | $46M | −1.3M |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 6.20% | 1.2M | $36.2M | +95K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.04% | 1.2M | $35.3M | +82K |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 5.29% | 1M | $30.9M | +642K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.24% | 821K | $24.8M | +5,659 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 535K | $16.2M | +38K |
| 7 | Robotti Robert | 2.47% | 478K | $14.4M | +180K |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 2.27% | 439K | $13.3M | +358K |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.13% | 412K | $12.4M | +165K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.07% | 401K | $12.1M | −325K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+642K sh+$19.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+358K sh+$10.8M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)+299K sh+$9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+231K sh+$7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+217K sh+$6.5M
- Robotti Robert+180K sh+$5.4M
- Hrt Financial LP+172K sh+$5.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+165K sh+$5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.3M sh−$40M
- State Street Corp−325K sh−$9.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−237K sh−$7.2M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC−156K sh−$5.2M
- Invesco Ltd.−160K sh−$4.8M
- Algert Global LLC−160K sh−$4.8M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−117K sh−$3.9M
- Ancora Advisors LLC−115K sh−$3.9M
IIIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IIIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IIIN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IIIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.2% of IIIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IIIN?
In Q2 2026, 123 funds bought IIIN (42 of them new positions) and 98 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for IIIN is bullish.
What is IIIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $951K of IIIN puts against $1.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.59. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IIIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



