IFF Institutional Ownership
Who owns International Flavors & Fragrances Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 754 funds reported holding IFF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.5% of the company.
- ▲394 buying vs 283 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +47
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 754 | 707 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 282M | 257M | +9.7% |
| Held by funds | 110.5% | 100.8% | +9.8 pts |
| New positions | 102 | 78 | +30.8% |
| Increased | 292 | 283 | +3.2% |
| Reduced | 227 | 202 | +12.4% |
| Sold out | 56 | 81 | −30.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 171K | 75K | +127.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 66K | 100K | −34.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 1.34 | −71.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IFF
All superinvestors →Who owns IFF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.1%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 59.2% of all IFF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
221 funds changed their position- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+213K sh
- Argent Capital Management LLCTrimmed−187K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+182K sh
- Fjarde Ap-Fonden /fourth Swedish National Pension FundAdded+78K sh
- Exane Asset ManagementTrimmed−68K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 14.50% | 37M | $2.9B | +534K |
| 2 | Freemont Capital Pte Ltd | 9.94% | 25.4M | $2B | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.08% | 23.2M | $1.8B | +454K |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 7.38% | 18.8M | $1.5B | +9.5M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.37% | 16.3M | $1.3B | +17K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.84% | 12.3M | $982M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.55% | 11.6M | $920M | −115K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.69% | 9.4M | $745M | +1.9M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 6.8M | $538M | −144K |
| 10 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.40% | 6.1M | $484M | −95K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+9.5M sh+$753M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+2M sh+$157M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.9M sh+$151M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.5M sh+$118M
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$109M
- Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A.+1.1M sh+$85.3M
- State Street Corp+1.1M sh+$83.8M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+805K sh+$68.9M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−1.2M sh−$97.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−992K sh−$78.6M
- Woodline Partners LP−962K sh−$69.8M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−779K sh−$59M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−785K sh−$56.9M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−486K sh−$37.2M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−447K sh−$35.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−436K sh−$33.4M
IFF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IFF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IFF was Dodge & Cox, followed by Freemont Capital Pte Ltd and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IFF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.5% of IFF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IFF?
In Q2 2026, 394 funds bought IFF (102 of them new positions) and 283 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for IFF is bullish.
What is IFF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.2M of IFF puts against $13.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (1.34 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IFF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



