IE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ivanhoe Electric Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 201 funds reported holding IE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.3% of the company.
- ▲122 buying vs 91 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 201 | 209 | −3.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 119M | 115M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 74.3% | 72.3% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 52 | −44.2% |
| Increased | 93 | 76 | +22.4% |
| Reduced | 55 | 52 | +5.8% |
| Sold out | 36 | 25 | +44.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 12K | 130K | −90.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 414K | 1.9M | −77.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 34.17 | 14.22 | +140.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IE
All superinvestors →Who owns IE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.0%
- Banks and brokers5.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 67.7% of all IE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+125K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+104K sh
- Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd.Added+83K sh
- FNY Investment Advisers, LLCAdded+60K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.54% | 15.2M | $146M | +1.5M |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 6.94% | 11.1M | $106M | −983K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.73% | 10.7M | $103M | +1.4M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.65% | 9M | $86.7M | −1.9M |
| 5 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 4.52% | 7.2M | $69.1M | +1.8M |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.41% | 7M | $67.6M | +1.4M |
| 7 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 4.30% | 6.9M | $65.9M | +110K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.45% | 5.5M | $52.9M | +410K |
| 9 | SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | 2.63% | 4.2M | $40.3M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 2.15% | 3.4M | $32.9M | +189K |
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+1.8M sh+$16.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$14.1M
- State Street Corp+1.4M sh+$13.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.4M sh+$13.2M
- SailingStone Capital Partners LLC+1.1M sh+$11M
- Legal & General Group Plc+638K sh+$6.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+544K sh+$5.2M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+531K sh+$5.1M
- Fmr LLC−1.9M sh−$18.3M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$18M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−1.3M sh−$14.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.2M sh−$11.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−983K sh−$9.4M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC−750K sh−$7.2M
- Ripple Effect Asset Management LP−745K sh−$7.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−498K sh−$4.8M
IE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.3% of IE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IE?
In Q2 2026, 122 funds bought IE (29 of them new positions) and 91 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for IE is bullish.
What is IE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4M of IE puts against $116K of calls, a put/call ratio of 34.17 (14.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




