HYLN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hyliion Holdings Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 168 funds reported holding HYLN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 33.4% of the company.
- ▲106 buying vs 50 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +26
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 168 | 142 | +18.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 59.6M | 49.8M | +19.6% |
| Held by funds | 33.4% | 27.9% | +5.5 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 25 | +64.0% |
| Increased | 65 | 41 | +58.5% |
| Reduced | 35 | 39 | −10.3% |
| Sold out | 15 | 11 | +36.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 143K | 2,000 | +7045.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HYLN
All superinvestors →Who owns HYLN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.2%
- Banks and brokers7.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 67.0% of all HYLN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+281K sh
- Palisades Investment Partners, LLCAdded+156K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Sold out−37K sh
- Venture Visionary Partners LLCNew+45K sh
- Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability CoAdded+44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.41% | 11.5M | $59.7M | +2.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.11% | 5.6M | $28.9M | −64K |
| 3 | General Electric Co | 3.08% | 5.5M | $28.7M | 0 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.18% | 3.9M | $20.3M | +2.4M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.85% | 3.3M | $17.2M | +223K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.60% | 2.9M | $14.9M | −148K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.33% | 2.4M | $12.4M | −1.3M |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.07% | 1.9M | $9.9M | +510K |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.89% | 1.6M | $8.3M | +1.6M |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.83% | 1.5M | $7.7M | +823K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.6M sh+$13.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2.4M sh+$12.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.6M sh+$8.3M
- Palisades Investment Partners, LLC+908K sh+$4.7M
- UBS Group AG+823K sh+$4.3M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+763K sh+$4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+537K sh+$2.8M
- Millennium Management LLC+510K sh+$2.7M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC−1.4M sh−$7.4M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.3M sh−$7M
- Morgan Stanley−484K sh−$2.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−153K sh−$799K
- 683 Capital Management, LLC−150K sh−$782K
- State Street Corp−148K sh−$773K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−101K sh−$525K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−76K sh−$396K
HYLN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HYLN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HYLN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and General Electric Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HYLN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 33.4% of HYLN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 27.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HYLN?
In Q2 2026, 106 funds bought HYLN (41 of them new positions) and 50 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HYLN is strongly bullish.
What is HYLN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of HYLN puts against $745K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HYLN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



