HXL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hexcel Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 533 funds reported holding HXL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.7% of the company.
- ▲261 buying vs 205 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +59
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 533 | 474 | +12.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 86.1M | 86.8M | −0.8% |
| Held by funds | 113.7% | 114.6% | −0.9 pts |
| New positions | 101 | 78 | +29.5% |
| Increased | 160 | 134 | +19.4% |
| Reduced | 162 | 160 | +1.3% |
| Sold out | 43 | 44 | −2.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 26K | 535K | −95.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 200 | 1,100 | −81.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.00 | +281.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HXL
All superinvestors →Who owns HXL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.2%
- Banks and brokers11.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all HXL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
128 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−269K sh
- Channing Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−88K sh
- Contravisory Investment Management, Inc.New+85K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−45K sh
- Alta Capital Management Llc/New+42K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.78% | 14.2M | $1.4B | +1.3M |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 7.74% | 5.9M | $587M | +803K |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 6.06% | 4.6M | $459M | −120K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.78% | 4.4M | $438M | −394K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 3.4M | $340M | +4,484 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.15% | 3.1M | $314M | +12K |
| 7 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.26% | 2.5M | $247M | +71K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.86% | 2.2M | $217M | −96K |
| 9 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | 2.82% | 2.1M | $214M | −100K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 1.7M | $171M | +224K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.3M sh+$134M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+803K sh+$80.3M
- Norges Bank+456K sh+$45.7M
- FIL Ltd+336K sh+$33.6M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.+239K sh+$23.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+224K sh+$22.4M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+214K sh+$21.4M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+176K sh+$17.7M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−2.2M sh−$178M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−798K sh−$79.3M
- American Century Companies Inc−449K sh−$44.9M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−525K sh−$42.5M
- State Street Corp−394K sh−$39.4M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−272K sh−$26.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−250K sh−$25M
- UBS Group AG−185K sh−$18.5M
HXL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HXL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HXL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Earnest Partners LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HXL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.7% of HXL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 114.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HXL?
In Q2 2026, 261 funds bought HXL (101 of them new positions) and 205 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for HXL is bullish.
What is HXL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $20K of HXL puts against $2.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HXL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


