HWM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Howmet Aerospace Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,609 funds reported holding HWM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.7% of the company.
- ▲884 buying vs 570 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +128
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 3.36 to 2.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,609 | 1,481 | +8.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 32 | 31 | +3.2% |
| 13F shares | 365M | 362M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 91.7% | 91.0% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 212 | 188 | +12.8% |
| Increased | 672 | 600 | +12.0% |
| Reduced | 484 | 454 | +6.6% |
| Sold out | 86 | 89 | −3.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 295K | 446K | −33.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 632K | 1.5M | −58.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.80 | 3.36 | −16.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HWM
All superinvestors →Who owns HWM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.6%
- Banks and brokers20.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 50.6% of all HWM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
559 funds changed their position- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.Added+576K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+219K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−184K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−124K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.52% | 45.8M | $12.3B | −2.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 26.1M | $7B | +80K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.76% | 18.9M | $5.1B | +613K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.67% | 18.6M | $5B | −2.4M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.66% | 18.5M | $5B | +13K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.88% | 15.4M | $4.1B | −364K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.40% | 13.5M | $3.6B | −1.9M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.59% | 10.3M | $2.8B | −438K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 9.5M | $2.6B | −2.1M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.99% | 7.9M | $2.1B | +7.9M |
- Norges Bank+7.9M sh+$2.1B
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.8M sh+$485M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.5M sh+$391M
- Jennison Associates LLC+1.2M sh+$312M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+655K sh+$176M
- State Street Corp+613K sh+$165M
- Polen Capital Management LLC+457K sh+$123M
- Cartenna Capital, LP+450K sh+$121M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.7M sh−$724M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.4M sh−$652M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.1M sh−$576M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−2.1M sh−$557M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.9M sh−$517M
- Amundi−862K sh−$232M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−695K sh−$187M
- Franklin Resources Inc−675K sh−$182M
HWM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HWM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HWM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HWM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.7% of HWM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HWM?
In Q2 2026, 884 funds bought HWM (212 of them new positions) and 570 sold (86 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HWM is strongly bullish.
What is HWM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $170M of HWM puts against $60.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.80 (3.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HWM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




