HWC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hancock Whitney Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 397 funds reported holding HWC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.4% of the company.
- ●189 buying vs 167 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 397 | 390 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 77.3M | 77.5M | −0.2% |
| Held by funds | 96.4% | 96.7% | −0.2 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 63 | −25.4% |
| Increased | 142 | 135 | +5.2% |
| Reduced | 129 | 124 | +4.0% |
| Sold out | 38 | 43 | −11.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HWC
All superinvestors →Who owns HWC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.3%
- Banks and brokers11.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.9% of all HWC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
89 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−198K sh
- Channing Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−195K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−103K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+39K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.59% | 10.9M | $815M | +520K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.07% | 7.3M | $544M | −54K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.00% | 4.8M | $360M | +21K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.57% | 4.5M | $334M | −453K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.35% | 4.3M | $321M | +49K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.57% | 3.7M | $274M | −60K |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.50% | 2.8M | $210M | +645K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.93% | 2.3M | $176M | +100K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.35% | 1.9M | $141M | −28K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.92% | 1.5M | $115M | −229K |
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+645K sh+$48.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+520K sh+$38.8M
- Norges Bank+415K sh+$31M
- Barclays PLC+326K sh+$24.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+319K sh+$23.9M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp+241K sh+$18M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+237K sh+$17.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+188K sh+$14.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−453K sh−$33.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP−385K sh−$28.7M
- Morgan Stanley−377K sh−$28.2M
- Bessemer Group Inc−341K sh−$25.5M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−239K sh−$18.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−229K sh−$17.1M
- UBS Group AG−179K sh−$13.3M
- Citigroup Inc−174K sh−$13M
HWC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HWC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HWC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HWC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.4% of HWC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HWC?
In Q2 2026, 189 funds bought HWC (47 of them new positions) and 167 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HWC is bullish.
What is HWC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HWC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




