StreetAlpha
Hut 8 Corp. · 13F filings

HUT Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Hut 8 Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 429 funds reported holding HUT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.5% of the company.

← HUT stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲259 buying vs 182 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +8.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +94
  • ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 4 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.53 to 0.49

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding429+94 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds78.5%+8.1 pts
Value held$11.1B96.7M shares
Put/call ratio0.49down from 0.53

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 159 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 204 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 207 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 202 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 264 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 323 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 335 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 429 fundsQ2 '2678.5% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding429335+28.1%
In funds' top 102110+110.0%
13F shares96.7M86.8M+11.4%
Held by funds78.5%70.4%+8.1 pts
New positions14274+91.9%
Increased117123−4.9%
Reduced13396+38.5%
Sold out4965−24.6%
Calls (shares)2.8M2.6M+8.0%
Puts (shares)1.4M1.4M−4.5%
Put/call ratio0.490.53−7.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 119 buyingQ4 2024: 75 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 121 buyingQ1 2025: 91 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 120 buyingQ2 2025: 89 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 170 buyingQ3 2025: 82 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 195 buyingQ4 2025: 132 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 197 buyingQ1 2026: 161 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 259 buyingQ2 2026: 182 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 259Selling 182latest quarter

Superinvestors in HUT

All superinvestors →

Who owns HUT

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds30.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds55.7%
  • Banks and brokers12.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.0%

The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all HUT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.50Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.90Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.60Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.47Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.22Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.57Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.53Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.49Q2 '260.49

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

99 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Coatue Management LLC7.88%9.7M$1.1B+9.7M
2BlackRock, Inc.7.68%9.5M$1.1B+845K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.06%6.2M$719M+1.4M
4Lone Pine Capital LLC4.68%5.8M$666M−306K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.70%4.6M$526M+112K
6Morgan Stanley2.69%3.3M$383M+2.3M
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.24%2.8M$353M−170K
8State Street Corp2.10%2.6M$299M+50K
9T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.1.60%2M$228M+65K
10D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.55%1.9M$221M−1.1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HUT institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HUT stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HUT was Coatue Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HUT is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 78.5% of HUT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 70.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying HUT?

In Q2 2026, 259 funds bought HUT (142 of them new positions) and 182 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HUT is strongly bullish.

What is HUT's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $160M of HUT puts against $328M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.49 (0.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this HUT ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.