StreetAlpha
Humacyte, Inc. · 13F filings

HUMA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Humacyte, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 162 funds reported holding HUMA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 26.4% of the company.

← HUMA stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲93 buying vs 70 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +5.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +3
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding162+3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds26.4%+5.1 pts
Value held$57.2M73.3M shares
Put/call ratio0.00market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 143 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 162 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 168 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 156 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 141 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 147 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 159 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 162 fundsQ2 '2626.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding162159+1.9%
In funds' top 1000–
13F shares73.3M59M+24.1%
Held by funds26.4%21.3%+5.1 pts
New positions3730+23.3%
Increased5653+5.7%
Reduced3728+32.1%
Sold out3319+73.7%
Calls (shares)77K0–
Puts (shares)018−100.0%
Put/call ratio0.00––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 87 buyingQ4 2024: 63 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 95 buyingQ1 2025: 68 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 100 buyingQ2 2025: 67 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 54 buyingQ3 2025: 74 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 76 buyingQ4 2025: 51 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 83 buyingQ1 2026: 47 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 93 buyingQ2 2026: 70 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 93Selling 70latest quarter

Superinvestors in HUMA

All superinvestors →

Who owns HUMA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds29.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds59.2%
  • Banks and brokers10.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.1%

The top 10 holders own 67.4% of all HUMA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q1 2025: 341.40Q1 '25Q2 2025: 5.53Q2 '25Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

35 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.64%10.1M$7.9M+2.9M
2ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd3.64%10.1M$7.9M+4.4M
3Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.2.17%6M$4.7M+6M
4Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP1.80%5M$3.9M+5M
5BlackRock, Inc.1.74%4.8M$3.8M−7.5M
6Great Point Partners LLC1.35%3.8M$2.9M0
7UBS Group AG1.02%2.8M$2.2M+61K
8AQR Capital Management LLC0.93%2.6M$2M+672K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC0.79%2.2M$1.7M−1.5M
10Millennium Management LLC0.69%1.9M$1.5M+1.8M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HUMA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HUMA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HUMA was Vanguard Capital Management LLC, followed by ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd and Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HUMA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 26.4% of HUMA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 21.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying HUMA?

In Q2 2026, 93 funds bought HUMA (37 of them new positions) and 70 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for HUMA is strongly bullish.

What is HUMA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of HUMA puts against $60K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this HUMA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.