HUM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Humana Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 927 funds reported holding HUM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.7% of the company.
- ▲552 buying vs 355 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +139
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.02 to 0.86
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 927 | 788 | +17.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 6 | +183.3% |
| 13F shares | 118M | 115M | +2.7% |
| Held by funds | 98.7% | 96.0% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 233 | 88 | +164.8% |
| Increased | 319 | 248 | +28.6% |
| Reduced | 262 | 324 | −19.1% |
| Sold out | 93 | 172 | −45.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 870K | 800K | +8.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 745K | 854K | −12.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.86 | 1.02 | −16.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HUM
All superinvestors →Who owns HUM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.3%
- Banks and brokers12.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all HUM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
286 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.2M sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−754K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.New+65K sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPTrimmed−42K sh
- Chapin Davis, Inc.New+32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 9.11% | 10.9M | $4.3B | −440K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.68% | 10.4M | $4.1B | +219K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 7.8M | $3.1B | +4,858 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.85% | 5.8M | $2.3B | +11K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.55% | 5.5M | $2.2B | +4,080 |
| 6 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 3.67% | 4.4M | $1.7B | −1.1M |
| 7 | Eagle Capital Management LLC | 3.20% | 3.8M | $1.5B | +880K |
| 8 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 3.10% | 3.7M | $1.5B | 0 |
| 9 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.98% | 3.6M | $1.7B | −904K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 3.4M | $1.3B | +43K |
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$695M
- Capital World Investors+928K sh+$369M
- Eagle Capital Management LLC+880K sh+$349M
- Slate Path Capital LP+620K sh+$246M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+588K sh+$234M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+546K sh+$217M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+444K sh+$176M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+415K sh+$165M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC−1.1M sh−$424M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−904K sh−$421M
- Invesco Ltd.−907K sh−$360M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−731K sh−$290M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−509K sh−$202M
- Dodge & Cox−440K sh−$175M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−354K sh−$140M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−351K sh−$139M
HUM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HUM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HUM was Dodge & Cox, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HUM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.7% of HUM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HUM?
In Q2 2026, 552 funds bought HUM (233 of them new positions) and 355 sold (93 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HUM is strongly bullish.
What is HUM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $296M of HUM puts against $346M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.86 (1.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HUM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





