HSIC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Henry Schein Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 566 funds reported holding HSIC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.3% of the company.
- ▼230 buying vs 279 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 566 | 566 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 11 | −9.1% |
| 13F shares | 123M | 120M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 110.3% | 108.0% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 58 | 63 | −7.9% |
| Increased | 172 | 175 | −1.7% |
| Reduced | 217 | 193 | +12.4% |
| Sold out | 62 | 48 | +29.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 210K | 324K | −35.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 500 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HSIC
All superinvestors →Who owns HSIC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.1%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 51.0% of all HSIC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−806K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−269K sh
- Stenger Family Office, LLCSold out−25K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.New+38K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 14.04% | 15.7M | $1.3B | 0 |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 6.78% | 7.6M | $631M | +1.8M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.30% | 7M | $587M | +1,674 |
| 4 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.80% | 6.5M | $540M | −106K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.69% | 6.3M | $530M | −76K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.90% | 4.3M | $366M | −220K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.86% | 4.3M | $360M | −74K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.71% | 4.1M | $345M | −61K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.10% | 3.5M | $289M | −137K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.05% | 3.4M | $283M | +521K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.9M sh+$241M
- Fmr LLC+1.8M sh+$153M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$103M
- Morgan Stanley+674K sh+$56.3M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+530K sh+$44.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+521K sh+$43.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+342K sh+$28.6M
- UBS Group AG+281K sh+$23.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.7M sh−$145M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.6M sh−$130M
- Palestra Capital Management LLC−966K sh−$80.7M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−561K sh−$46.9M
- Defilade Capital Management, L.P.−624K sh−$46M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−483K sh−$40.3M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−242K sh−$20.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−220K sh−$18.5M
HSIC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HSIC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HSIC was Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P., followed by Fmr LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HSIC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.3% of HSIC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HSIC?
In Q2 2026, 230 funds bought HSIC (58 of them new positions) and 279 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HSIC is neutral.
What is HSIC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $42K of HSIC puts against $17.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HSIC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



