HSAI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hesai Group and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 130 funds reported holding HSAI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲84 buying vs 67 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -13.2%
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 130 | 133 | −2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 37.1M | 42.8M | −13.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 31 | 32 | −3.1% |
| Increased | 53 | 42 | +26.2% |
| Reduced | 31 | 40 | −22.5% |
| Sold out | 36 | 31 | +16.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 338K | 106K | +220.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 39K | 319K | −87.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 3.02 | −96.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HSAI
All superinvestors →Who owns HSAI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.9%
- Banks and brokers19.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.2%
The top 10 holders own 56.3% of all HSAI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- Sapient Capital LLCSold out−448K sh
- Maytree Asset Management LtdSold out−158K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+155K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdNew+120K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Trimmed−96K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 7.1M | $112M | −826K |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | – | 2.3M | $42.2M | +445K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.9M | $34.9M | −1.8M |
| 4 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | – | 1.9M | $34.2M | −129K |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | – | 1.8M | $33M | −110K |
| 6 | Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte Ltd | – | 1.3M | $24.6M | +484K |
| 7 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | – | 1.2M | $22.6M | +962K |
| 8 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | – | 1.2M | $22.5M | +7,226 |
| 9 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1.1M | $19.3M | +40K |
| 10 | Wexford Capital LP | – | 1M | $18.4M | +211K |
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+962K sh+$17.5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+857K sh+$13.5M
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte Ltd+484K sh+$8.8M
- UBS Group AG+445K sh+$8.1M
- Liontrust Investment Partners LLP+407K sh+$7.4M
- Norges Bank+314K sh+$5.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+301K sh+$5.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+265K sh+$4.8M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−2.9M sh−$52.1M
- Fmr LLC−1.8M sh−$32.2M
- Carrhae Capital LLP−1.6M sh−$30M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.4M sh−$26.2M
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co−841K sh−$16.1M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−826K sh−$13M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−600K sh−$11.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−493K sh−$9M
HSAI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HSAI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HSAI was Schroder Investment Management Group, followed by UBS Group AG and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HSAI is owned by institutions?
130 funds reported holding 37.1M HSAI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HSAI?
In Q2 2026, 84 funds bought HSAI (31 of them new positions) and 67 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HSAI is neutral.
What is HSAI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $705K of HSAI puts against $6.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (3.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HSAI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


