HRL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hormel Foods Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 623 funds reported holding HRL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●317 buying vs 326 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -4.1%
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 623 | 637 | −2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 241M | 251M | −4.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 84 | 75 | +12.0% |
| Increased | 233 | 264 | −11.7% |
| Reduced | 231 | 183 | +26.2% |
| Sold out | 95 | 83 | +14.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.7M | 1.1M | +57.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 400K | 209K | +91.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.25 | 0.16 | +59.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HRL
All superinvestors →Who owns HRL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds54.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds27.0%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all HRL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
197 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−992K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCTrimmed−341K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+259K sh
- Fiduciary Alliance LLCTrimmed−242K sh
- Dupree Financial Group, LLCSold out−159K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Corp | – | 25.9M | $642M | −1.6M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 19.7M | $489M | −4M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 19.4M | $481M | +118K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 15.2M | $377M | +253K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 14.8M | $367M | +118K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 12.3M | $306M | +339K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 9.4M | $233M | +2.5M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 8.2M | $203M | +18K |
| 9 | ProShare Advisors LLC | – | 7.6M | $189M | +808K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 6.2M | $154M | −951K |
- Norges Bank+5.7M sh+$142M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+2.5M sh+$62.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.3M sh+$57.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1.2M sh+$29.6M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.2M sh+$29.2M
- ProShare Advisors LLC+808K sh+$20M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+514K sh+$12.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+498K sh+$12.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−4M sh−$99.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.4M sh−$85M
- Atlas FRM LLC−2.8M sh−$64M
- UBS Group AG−2.5M sh−$62.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.4M sh−$54.2M
- State Street Corp−1.6M sh−$40M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.4M sh−$35.5M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.4M sh−$35M
HRL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HRL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HRL was State Street Corp, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HRL is owned by institutions?
623 funds reported holding 241M HRL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HRL?
In Q2 2026, 317 funds bought HRL (84 of them new positions) and 326 sold (95 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HRL is bearish.
What is HRL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.9M of HRL puts against $39.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.25 (0.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HRL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




