HPP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 193 funds reported holding HPP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 120.6% of the company.
- ▲119 buying vs 86 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.9 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 193 | 192 | +0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 65.4M | 62.7M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 120.6% | 115.7% | +4.9 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 34 | +11.8% |
| Increased | 81 | 78 | +3.8% |
| Reduced | 50 | 41 | +22.0% |
| Sold out | 36 | 39 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.2M | 2.6M | −14.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 240K | −82.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.02 | 0.08 | −77.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HPP
All superinvestors →Who owns HPP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.1%
- Banks and brokers12.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 54.0% of all HPP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
36 funds changed their position- Vanderbilt UniversityTrimmed−224K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+205K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+68K sh
- Macroview Investment Management LLCSold out−46K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCAdded+12K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 18.15% | 9.8M | $150M | +204K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.48% | 6.8M | $103M | −282K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.41% | 2.9M | $44.6M | +83K |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 5.24% | 2.8M | $43.2M | +14K |
| 5 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 5.10% | 2.8M | $42M | −782K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 2.4M | $36.3M | +7,144 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.13% | 2.2M | $34M | +1.9M |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 4.08% | 2.2M | $33.6M | +117K |
| 9 | Valueworks LLC | 3.12% | 1.7M | $25.7M | −150K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.00% | 1.6M | $24.7M | +16K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.9M sh+$28.2M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.5M sh+$23.3M
- Rubric Capital Management LP+1M sh+$15.5M
- Morgan Stanley+897K sh+$13.6M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+818K sh+$12.4M
- Conversant Capital LLC+458K sh+$7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+390K sh+$6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+345K sh+$5.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.5M sh−$22.7M
- Militia Capital Management LLC−841K sh−$12.8M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC−782K sh−$11.9M
- Algert Global LLC−388K sh−$5.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−364K sh−$5.5M
- Saba Capital Management, L.P.−355K sh−$5.4M
- Jump Financial, LLC−327K sh−$5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−282K sh−$4.3M
HPP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HPP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HPP was Cohen & Steers, Inc., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HPP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 120.6% of HPP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 115.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HPP?
In Q2 2026, 119 funds bought HPP (38 of them new positions) and 86 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HPP is bullish.
What is HPP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $653K of HPP puts against $35.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.02 (0.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HPP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


