HLNE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hamilton Lane INC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 384 funds reported holding HLNE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲228 buying vs 194 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.8%
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 384 | 392 | −2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 2 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.3M | 43.4M | +6.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 70 | 68 | +2.9% |
| Increased | 158 | 150 | +5.3% |
| Reduced | 119 | 127 | −6.3% |
| Sold out | 75 | 73 | +2.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 2,200 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HLNE
All superinvestors →Who owns HLNE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.2%
- Banks and brokers14.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 38.7% of all HLNE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
113 funds changed their position- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/New+311K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+301K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+255K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+141K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−67K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.3M | $338M | +205K |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | – | 3.1M | $241M | −362K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $142M | −29K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $141M | +9,867 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 1.4M | $108M | +37K |
| 6 | Los Angeles Capital Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $95.8M | +537K |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 1.2M | $94.8M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Wasatch Advisors LP | – | 1.2M | $90.8M | −600K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1M | $82.7M | −1,609 |
| 10 | Principal Financial Group Inc | – | 1M | $81.4M | −72K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.2M sh+$92.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+733K sh+$57.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+591K sh+$46.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+550K sh+$43.4M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+537K sh+$42.3M
- Norges Bank+491K sh+$38.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+484K sh+$37M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+427K sh+$33.7M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−1.1M sh−$108M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−655K sh−$65.1M
- Capital World Investors−641K sh−$63.7M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−782K sh−$61.6M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−703K sh−$55.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−618K sh−$48.7M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−600K sh−$47.3M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−364K sh−$36.2M
HLNE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HLNE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HLNE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HLNE is owned by institutions?
384 funds reported holding 46.3M HLNE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HLNE?
In Q2 2026, 228 funds bought HLNE (70 of them new positions) and 194 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HLNE is bullish.
What is HLNE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HLNE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




