HLIT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Harmonic Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 260 funds reported holding HLIT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.8% of the company.
- ●130 buying vs 144 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 260 | 251 | +3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 94.7M | 92.7M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 86.8% | 85.0% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 52 | 38 | +36.8% |
| Increased | 78 | 76 | +2.6% |
| Reduced | 103 | 101 | +2.0% |
| Sold out | 41 | 52 | −21.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 23K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HLIT
All superinvestors →Who owns HLIT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.4%
- Banks and brokers8.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 56.3% of all HLIT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- Scopia Capital Management LPSold out−490K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−267K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+288K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−170K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−129K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.51% | 18M | $294M | −1.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.94% | 5.4M | $88M | −745K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.72% | 5.1M | $84.1M | +287K |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.40% | 4.8M | $78.3M | +4.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.37% | 4.8M | $77.9M | +70K |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.02% | 3.3M | $53.8M | +1.1M |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.95% | 3.2M | $52.5M | +2M |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.68% | 2.9M | $47.7M | −755K |
| 9 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.65% | 2.9M | $47.2M | +1.7M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 2.9M | $46.6M | +59K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+4.7M sh+$76.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+2M sh+$32.7M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$27.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.6M sh+$25.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.1M sh+$17.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+672K sh+$11M
- Norges Bank+623K sh+$10.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+549K sh+$8.7M
- Trigran Investments, Inc.−1.3M sh−$21.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.2M sh−$19.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.2M sh−$19M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−1.8M sh−$16.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−755K sh−$12.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−745K sh−$12.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−691K sh−$11.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−945K sh−$8.5M
HLIT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HLIT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HLIT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HLIT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.8% of HLIT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HLIT?
In Q2 2026, 130 funds bought HLIT (52 of them new positions) and 144 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HLIT is bullish.
What is HLIT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of HLIT puts against $367K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HLIT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



