HLF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Herbalife Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 234 funds reported holding HLF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.3% of the company.
- ●127 buying vs 114 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -19
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call 0.01 to 0.01
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 234 | 253 | −7.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 9 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 105M | 105M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 100.3% | 100.1% | +0.2 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 49 | −36.7% |
| Increased | 96 | 83 | +15.7% |
| Reduced | 70 | 73 | −4.1% |
| Sold out | 44 | 32 | +37.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 15.8M | 6.5M | +144.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 80K | 93K | −14.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.01 | −64.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HLF
All superinvestors →Who owns HLF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.9%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 50.5% of all HLF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−136K sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−89K sh
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−89K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+105K sh
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCNew+87K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baupost Group Llc/ma | 8.84% | 9.3M | $122M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.99% | 8.4M | $110M | +549K |
| 3 | Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 7.97% | 8.3M | $110M | +122K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.91% | 6.2M | $81.4M | +106K |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 4.79% | 5M | $66.1M | −475K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.21% | 4.4M | $58M | −2,357 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.31% | 3.5M | $45.6M | +837K |
| 8 | Solel Partners LP | 2.72% | 2.8M | $37.5M | +988K |
| 9 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.50% | 2.6M | $34.5M | −3,200 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.43% | 2.5M | $33.5M | +124K |
- Solel Partners LP+988K sh+$13M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+865K sh+$11.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+837K sh+$11M
- First Trust Advisors LP+751K sh+$9.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+557K sh+$7.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+549K sh+$7.2M
- Penn Capital Management Company, LLC+457K sh+$6M
- Iridian Asset Management Llc/ct+457K sh+$6M
- Fmr LLC−2.7M sh−$36M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.3M sh−$17.7M
- Woodline Partners LP−1M sh−$15.2M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−787K sh−$10.3M
- Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd.−617K sh−$8.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−475K sh−$6.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−357K sh−$5.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−305K sh−$4.5M
HLF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HLF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HLF was Baupost Group Llc/ma, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Route One Investment Company, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HLF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.3% of HLF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HLF?
In Q2 2026, 127 funds bought HLF (31 of them new positions) and 114 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HLF is bearish.
What is HLF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1M of HLF puts against $207M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HLF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




