HL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hecla Mining Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 589 funds reported holding HL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.3% of the company.
- ▲301 buying vs 261 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.20 to 1.79
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 589 | 567 | +3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 485M | 482M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 72.3% | 71.8% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 95 | 118 | −19.5% |
| Increased | 206 | 214 | −3.7% |
| Reduced | 184 | 161 | +14.3% |
| Sold out | 77 | 84 | −8.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.5M | 2.4M | +3.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.4M | 2.9M | +49.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.79 | 1.20 | +49.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HL
All superinvestors →Who owns HL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds55.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.0%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 60.0% of all HL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
161 funds changed their position- Raiffeisen Bank International AGTrimmed−717K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−616K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+476K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−381K sh
- J. Safra Sarasin Holding AGAdded+191K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.48% | 70.4M | $1.1B | −19.9M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 5.68% | 38.2M | $589M | +5.1M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.03% | 33.8M | $522M | +421K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 30.2M | $466M | +1.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.45% | 29.9M | $462M | −1.7M |
| 6 | Tidal Investments LLC | 3.22% | 21.6M | $334M | +2M |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.01% | 20.2M | $312M | +7.4M |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.93% | 19.7M | $304M | −946K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.14% | 14.4M | $222M | −4.4M |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.91% | 12.8M | $198M | +220K |
- Invesco Ltd.+7.4M sh+$114M
- Norges Bank+7.2M sh+$112M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+6.2M sh+$95.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+5.8M sh+$90M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+5.6M sh+$85.9M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+5.1M sh+$78M
- Hrt Financial LP+3.7M sh+$57.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2M sh+$30.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−19.9M sh−$307M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−6.4M sh−$118M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−4.8M sh−$73.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−4.4M sh−$67.7M
- Nuveen, LLC−3.2M sh−$48.8M
- Northern Trust Corp−2.9M sh−$44.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.4M sh−$36.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.1M sh−$31.7M
HL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.3% of HL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 71.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HL?
In Q2 2026, 301 funds bought HL (95 of them new positions) and 261 sold (77 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HL is neutral.
What is HL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $63.6M of HL puts against $35.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.79 (1.20 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




