HCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns HCI Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 288 funds reported holding HCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.4% of the company.
- ▲154 buying vs 125 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 288 | 279 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 9.4M | 9.7M | −3.0% |
| Held by funds | 75.4% | 77.7% | −2.3 pts |
| New positions | 48 | 42 | +14.3% |
| Increased | 106 | 83 | +27.7% |
| Reduced | 87 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 38 | 46 | −17.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 10K | 20K | −50.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HCI
All superinvestors →Who owns HCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.2%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.7% of all HCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
76 funds changed their position- Evergreen Capital Management LLCSold out−39K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−18K sh
- Polaris Capital Management, LLCNew+7,000 sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−6,406 sh
- Strs OhioSold out−5,900 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.82% | 1.8M | $323M | +202K |
| 2 | Khrom Capital Management LLC | 5.55% | 691K | $121M | +110K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.84% | 478K | $83.7M | −9,033 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.41% | 425K | $74.4M | +26K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.34% | 416K | $72.9M | −210K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.29% | 410K | $71.8M | +55K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 298K | $52.3M | −3,035 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.22% | 277K | $48.5M | −58K |
| 9 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.94% | 241K | $42.3M | −530 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.90% | 236K | $41.4M | +119K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+202K sh+$35.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+119K sh+$20.9M
- UBS Group AG+111K sh+$19.5M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+111K sh+$19.5M
- Khrom Capital Management LLC+110K sh+$19.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+55K sh+$9.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+53K sh+$9.3M
- Fmr LLC+52K sh+$9.1M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC−624K sh−$96.4M
- American Century Companies Inc−210K sh−$36.7M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−168K sh−$29.4M
- Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC−96K sh−$14.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−58K sh−$10.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−42K sh−$7.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−39K sh−$6.8M
- CX Institutional−37K sh−$6.6M
HCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Khrom Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.4% of HCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HCI?
In Q2 2026, 154 funds bought HCI (48 of them new positions) and 125 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HCI is neutral.
What is HCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of HCI puts against $1.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



