StreetAlpha
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. · 13F filings

HCC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Warrior Met Coal, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 344 funds reported holding HCC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.7% of the company.

← HCC stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●181 buying vs 166 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +10.8 pts
  • ●Funds holding +0
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding344+0 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds104.7%+10.8 pts
Value held$4.5B55.3M shares
Put/call ratio0.18up from 0.11

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 270 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 273 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 259 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 258 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 268 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 329 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 344 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 344 fundsQ2 '26104.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding3443440.0%
In funds' top 10811−27.3%
13F shares55.3M49.6M+11.5%
Held by funds104.7%93.9%+10.8 pts
New positions5361−13.1%
Increased128123+4.1%
Reduced113105+7.6%
Sold out5349+8.2%
Calls (shares)115K162K−29.2%
Puts (shares)21K18K+18.2%
Put/call ratio0.180.11+67.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 104 buyingQ4 2024: 138 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 125 buyingQ1 2025: 139 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 137 buyingQ2 2025: 115 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 120 buyingQ3 2025: 130 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 169 buyingQ4 2025: 129 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 184 buyingQ1 2026: 154 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 181 buyingQ2 2026: 166 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 181Selling 166latest quarter

Superinvestors in HCC

All superinvestors →

Who owns HCC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds51.2%
  • Banks and brokers6.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.2%

The top 10 holders own 60.6% of all HCC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.25Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.03Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.42Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.50Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.64Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.26Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.11Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.18Q2 '260.18

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

85 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1First Eagle Investment Management, LLC14.69%7.8M$630M+7.8M
2BlackRock, Inc.14.15%7.5M$607M+21K
3State Street Corp7.65%4M$328M−357K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.23%3.3M$267M+26K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.50%2.4M$193M+17K
6Fmr LLC3.98%2.1M$171M−645K
7Dalal Street, LLC3.30%1.7M$142M−67K
8Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.16%1.7M$136M+38K
9T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2.91%1.5M$125M−508K
10Geode Capital Management, LLC2.87%1.5M$123M+63K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HCC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HCC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HCC was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HCC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 104.7% of HCC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying HCC?

In Q2 2026, 181 funds bought HCC (53 of them new positions) and 166 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HCC is neutral.

What is HCC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1.7M of HCC puts against $9.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (0.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this HCC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.