HBNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Horizon Bancorp Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 206 funds reported holding HBNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.7% of the company.
- ▲105 buying vs 75 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 206 | 198 | +4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 40.9M | 40.3M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 79.7% | 78.5% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 25 | 20 | +25.0% |
| Increased | 80 | 68 | +17.6% |
| Reduced | 59 | 54 | +9.3% |
| Sold out | 16 | 28 | −42.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HBNC
All superinvestors →Who owns HBNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.8%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.8% of all HBNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+46K sh
- Thurston, Springer, Miller, Herd & Titak, Inc.Sold out−36K sh
- B.O.S.S. Retirement Advisors, LLCSold out−31K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlSold out−28K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.03% | 7.2M | $144M | +629K |
| 2 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 4.35% | 2.2M | $37M | +1.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.29% | 2.2M | $44M | −24K |
| 4 | PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 3.53% | 1.8M | $36.2M | 0 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.52% | 1.8M | $36.1M | +149K |
| 6 | Jennison Associates LLC | 3.20% | 1.6M | $32.9M | +39K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.06% | 1.6M | $31.4M | −394K |
| 8 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 2.67% | 1.4M | $27.3M | −103K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.3M | $26.8M | +52K |
| 10 | FJ Capital Management LLC | 2.43% | 1.2M | $24.9M | −45K |
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.6M sh+$27.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+629K sh+$12.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+453K sh+$9.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+190K sh+$3.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+182K sh+$3.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+156K sh+$3.1M
- State Street Corp+149K sh+$3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+125K sh+$2.5M
- Sapient Capital LLC−2M sh−$40.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−394K sh−$7.9M
- Jacobs Asset Management, LLC−265K sh−$4.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−201K sh−$4M
- Horizon Bancorp Inc /in/−115K sh−$2.3M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC−133K sh−$2.2M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−103K sh−$2.1M
- Stifel Financial Corp−80K sh−$1.6M
HBNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HBNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HBNC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Alliancebernstein L.P. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HBNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.7% of HBNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HBNC?
In Q2 2026, 105 funds bought HBNC (25 of them new positions) and 75 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HBNC is strongly bullish.
What is HBNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HBNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



