HBAN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Huntington Bancshares Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,154 funds reported holding HBAN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.1% of the company.
- ▲550 buying vs 476 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.3 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,154 | 1,153 | +0.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 7 | +57.1% |
| 13F shares | 1.76B | 1.73B | +1.5% |
| Held by funds | 87.1% | 85.8% | +1.3 pts |
| New positions | 102 | 169 | −39.6% |
| Increased | 448 | 545 | −17.8% |
| Reduced | 376 | 251 | +49.8% |
| Sold out | 100 | 99 | +1.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 419K | 985K | −57.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 330K | 410K | −19.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.79 | 0.42 | +89.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HBAN
All superinvestors →Who owns HBAN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.8%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all HBAN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
374 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+6.2M sh
- Smith Group Asset Management, LLCSold out−2.3M sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichAdded+1.1M sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−584K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−392K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.77% | 177M | $3.1B | +938K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 132M | $2.3B | +497K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.07% | 122M | $2.2B | −7.1M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.82% | 97M | $1.7B | +2.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.68% | 94.3M | $1.7B | +483K |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.58% | 72.1M | $1.3B | +8.7M |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.54% | 71.3M | $1.3B | +4M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.90% | 58.5M | $1B | +1.7M |
| 9 | Boston Partners | 2.62% | 52.8M | $937M | +2.7M |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 2.51% | 50.6M | $898M | +4.6M |
- Norges Bank+30.3M sh+$538M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+14.2M sh+$252M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+10M sh+$178M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+9.2M sh+$163M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+8.7M sh+$154M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+7.1M sh+$125M
- Morgan Stanley+6.6M sh+$117M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+5.1M sh+$90.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−21.1M sh−$373M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−18.5M sh−$328M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−13M sh−$231M
- Amundi−9M sh−$159M
- UBS Group AG−7.3M sh−$130M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−7.1M sh−$126M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−6.7M sh−$120M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−5.6M sh−$99.4M
HBAN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HBAN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HBAN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HBAN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.1% of HBAN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HBAN?
In Q2 2026, 550 funds bought HBAN (102 of them new positions) and 476 sold (100 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HBAN is neutral.
What is HBAN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.8M of HBAN puts against $7.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.79 (0.42 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HBAN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



