HAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Halliburton Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,206 funds reported holding HAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.9% of the company.
- ▲624 buying vs 504 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.29 to 1.07
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,206 | 1,206 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 14 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 735M | 723M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 88.9% | 87.4% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 135 | 270 | −50.0% |
| Increased | 489 | 455 | +7.5% |
| Reduced | 376 | 283 | +32.9% |
| Sold out | 128 | 84 | +52.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.7M | 5M | −7.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 5M | 6.5M | −23.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.07 | 1.29 | −17.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HAL
All superinvestors →Who owns HAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.4%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 42.8% of all HAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
377 funds changed their position- Canoe Financial LPTrimmed−3.1M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.9M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+1.5M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−654K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.02% | 82.8M | $2.8B | −616K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.88% | 56.9M | $1.9B | +2.5M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.27% | 51.9M | $1.8B | +140K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.85% | 40.1M | $1.4B | +794K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.72% | 22.5M | $760M | −315K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.01% | 16.7M | $566M | −602K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.44% | 11.9M | $403M | +4.8M |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.35% | 11.1M | $378M | +11.1M |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.28% | 10.6M | $361M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Citigroup Inc | 1.27% | 10.5M | $356M | +1.1M |
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+11.1M sh+$378M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+8.8M sh+$298M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+7.2M sh+$244M
- Norges Bank+6.6M sh+$224M
- Fmr LLC+4.9M sh+$166M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+4.8M sh+$163M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+4.1M sh+$139M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+3.9M sh+$133M
- Capital Research Global Investors−47.7M sh−$1.6B
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−3.9M sh−$131M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.3M sh−$112M
- Danske Bank A/s−3.2M sh−$109M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−3M sh−$101M
- Hrt Financial LP−2.6M sh−$87.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.3M sh−$78.3M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−1.9M sh−$63.5M
HAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HAL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HAL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.9% of HAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HAL?
In Q2 2026, 624 funds bought HAL (135 of them new positions) and 504 sold (128 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HAL is strongly bullish.
What is HAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $169M of HAL puts against $158M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.07 (1.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




