HAIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hain Celestial Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 147 funds reported holding HAIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.4% of the company.
- ●77 buying vs 77 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 147 | 153 | −3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 73.1M | 71.8M | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | 80.4% | 79.0% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 24 | +20.8% |
| Increased | 48 | 52 | −7.7% |
| Reduced | 42 | 44 | −4.5% |
| Sold out | 35 | 41 | −14.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 36K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 5,000 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.14 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HAIN
All superinvestors →Who owns HAIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.6%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 75.5% of all HAIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.8M sh
- Byrne Asset Management LLCTrimmed−151K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−40K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−35K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCSold out−21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 18.74% | 17.1M | $9.6M | +8.5M |
| 2 | CastleKnight Management LP | 9.88% | 9M | $5M | +848K |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.57% | 5.1M | $2.8M | +1.6M |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.35% | 4.9M | $2.7M | +1.6M |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.47% | 4.1M | $2.3M | +72K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 4M | $2.2M | +49K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.48% | 3.2M | $1.8M | −1.9M |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.19% | 2.9M | $1.6M | −4.5M |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.97% | 2.7M | $1.5M | −107K |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.66% | 2.4M | $1.4M | +1.2M |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+8.5M sh+$4.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.6M sh+$910K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.6M sh+$903K
- RBF Capital, LLC+1.2M sh+$680K
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.2M sh+$675K
- CastleKnight Management LP+848K sh+$475K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+751K sh+$421K
- Millennium Management LLC+541K sh+$303K
- BlackRock, Inc.−4.5M sh−$2.5M
- Prudential Financial Inc−1.7M sh−$1.2M
- Western Standard LLC−1.6M sh−$1.1M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−1.9M sh−$1.1M
- State Street Corp−1.5M sh−$851K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.4M sh−$777K
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−905K sh−$633K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−604K sh−$338K
HAIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HAIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HAIN was Nantahala Capital Management, LLC, followed by CastleKnight Management LP and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HAIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.4% of HAIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HAIN?
In Q2 2026, 77 funds bought HAIN (29 of them new positions) and 77 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for HAIN is neutral.
What is HAIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HAIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



