GSIT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Gsi Technology Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 91 funds reported holding GSIT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 35.9% of the company.
- ▲64 buying vs 35 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 91 | 70 | +30.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 13.8M | 9.9M | +39.8% |
| Held by funds | 35.9% | 25.7% | +10.2 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 17 | +123.5% |
| Increased | 26 | 21 | +23.8% |
| Reduced | 18 | 19 | −5.3% |
| Sold out | 17 | 10 | +70.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GSIT
All superinvestors →Who owns GSIT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.2%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 70.3% of all GSIT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
15 funds changed their position- Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLCTrimmed−30K sh
- Themes Management Co LLCNew+22K sh
- Strs OhioSold out−15K sh
- State of WyomingSold out−2,959 sh
- HB Wealth Management, LLCAdded+2,735 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 15.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.24% | 2.4M | $18.6M | +1.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.51% | 1.4M | $10.4M | +72K |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.96% | 1.1M | $8.8M | +394K |
| 4 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 2.92% | 1.1M | $8.7M | +484K |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.28% | 876K | $6.8M | +346K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.09% | 802K | $6.2M | +451K |
| 7 | Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | 2.04% | 783K | $6.1M | −2,400 |
| 8 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 1.22% | 469K | $3.6M | +29K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.06% | 407K | $3.1M | +268K |
| 10 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.91% | 351K | $2.7M | +334K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$14.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+484K sh+$3.7M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+451K sh+$3.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+394K sh+$3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+346K sh+$2.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+334K sh+$2.6M
- State Street Corp+268K sh+$2.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+226K sh+$1.7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−390K sh−$3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−230K sh−$1.8M
- Potomac Capital Management, Inc.−180K sh−$1.4M
- UBS Group AG−143K sh−$1.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−137K sh−$1.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−110K sh−$851K
- Tidal Investments LLC−153K sh−$785K
- Millennium Management LLC−90K sh−$697K
GSIT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GSIT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GSIT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GSIT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 35.9% of GSIT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 25.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GSIT?
In Q2 2026, 64 funds bought GSIT (38 of them new positions) and 35 sold (17 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GSIT is bullish.
What is GSIT's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this GSIT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


