GSAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Globalstar, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 314 funds reported holding GSAT at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲177 buying vs 141 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.4%
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.83 to 0.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
7 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 314 | 281 | +11.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 33.6M | 31.5M | +6.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 90 | 55 | +63.6% |
| Increased | 87 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 82 | 78 | +5.1% |
| Sold out | 59 | 33 | +78.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 701K | +191.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.6M | 1.3M | +21.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.80 | 1.83 | −56.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GSAT
All superinvestors →Who owns GSAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.2%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.4%
The top 10 holders own 51.4% of all GSAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SSold out−27K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−24K sh
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCAdded+17K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−12K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCAdded+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.2M | $263M | −768K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.3M | $188M | +43K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 2.2M | $178M | −217K |
| 4 | Norges Bank | – | 2.1M | $169M | +2.1M |
| 5 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 1.4M | $116M | +453K |
| 6 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | – | 1.4M | $110M | +1.4M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 1.3M | $105M | −250K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.2M | $98.1M | −246K |
| 9 | Beck Mack & Oliver LLC | – | 1.1M | $89.8M | −13K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 1M | $83.7M | +1M |
- Norges Bank+2.1M sh+$169M
- Pentwater Capital Management LP+1.4M sh+$110M
- Millennium Management LLC+1M sh+$83.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+906K sh+$73.6M
- LMR Partners LLP+850K sh+$69.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+542K sh+$44.1M
- Alpine Associates Management Inc.+468K sh+$38M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+453K sh+$36.8M
- Greenhouse Funds LLLP−2.2M sh−$175M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.1M sh−$90.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−768K sh−$62.4M
- Senvest Management, LLC−740K sh−$60.1M
- Broad Bay Capital Management, LP−649K sh−$52.8M
- Fmr LLC−490K sh−$39.9M
- Ashford Capital Management Inc−398K sh−$32.3M
- American Alpha Advisors, LLC−383K sh−$31.2M
GSAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GSAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GSAT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GSAT is owned by institutions?
314 funds reported holding 33.6M GSAT shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GSAT?
In Q2 2026, 177 funds bought GSAT (90 of them new positions) and 141 sold (59 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GSAT is strongly bullish.
What is GSAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $132M of GSAT puts against $164M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.80 (1.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GSAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



