GS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Goldman Sachs Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,179 funds reported holding GS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.0% of the company.
- ▲1,502 buying vs 1,222 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +164
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.25 to 1.53
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,179 | 3,015 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 119 | 108 | +10.2% |
| 13F shares | 215M | 215M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 74.0% | 73.9% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 251 | 147 | +70.7% |
| Increased | 1,251 | 1,179 | +6.1% |
| Reduced | 1,134 | 1,186 | −4.4% |
| Sold out | 88 | 171 | −48.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.1M | 1.3M | +57.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.4M | 3.1M | +8.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.53 | 2.25 | −32.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GS
All superinvestors →Who owns GS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.3%
- Banks and brokers22.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 50.1% of all GS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,248 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−231K sh
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS LtdTrimmed−100K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−95K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+86K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.21% | 23.9M | $24.2B | −89K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.47% | 18.8M | $19B | −425K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.33% | 18.4M | $18.6B | +39K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.76% | 8M | $8.2B | +824K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.48% | 7.2M | $7.3B | +7,176 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.41% | 7M | $7.1B | +214K |
| 7 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.39% | 7M | $7B | +137K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 6.9M | $7B | −166K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.29% | 6.7M | $6.8B | +226K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 1.33% | 3.9M | $3.9B | +525K |
- Norges Bank+2.6M sh+$2.6B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+824K sh+$840M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+556K sh+$563M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+535K sh+$541M
- Fmr LLC+525K sh+$531M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+487K sh+$492M
- Citigroup Inc+393K sh+$398M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+388K sh+$392M
- International Assets Investment Management, LLC−2.4M sh−$2B
- Dodge & Cox−1.2M sh−$1.3B
- Capital World Investors−1.1M sh−$1.1B
- State Street Corp−425K sh−$429M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−422K sh−$427M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−332K sh−$347M
- Franklin Resources Inc−319K sh−$323M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−253K sh−$256M
GS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.0% of GS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GS?
In Q2 2026, 1,502 funds bought GS (251 of them new positions) and 1,222 sold (88 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GS is strongly bullish.
What is GS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.4B of GS puts against $2.2B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.53 (2.25 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




