GRAB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Grab Holdings Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 489 funds reported holding GRAB at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●230 buying vs 244 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.7%
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 489 | 505 | −3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 12 | −8.3% |
| 13F shares | 3.14B | 3.06B | +2.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 60 | 58 | +3.4% |
| Increased | 170 | 195 | −12.8% |
| Reduced | 168 | 162 | +3.7% |
| Sold out | 76 | 113 | −32.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 32.4M | 36.6M | −11.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.9M | 3.9M | −0.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.30 | 0.51 | +156.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GRAB
All superinvestors →Who owns GRAB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.5%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 61.9% of all GRAB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−66.4M sh
- Coronation Fund Managers Ltd.Added+7.4M sh
- Wilson Asset Management (international) Pty LtdSold out−1.5M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.2M sh
- Cohen Capital Management, Inc.Added+1.1M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uber Technologies, Inc | – | 536M | $2B | 0 |
| 2 | SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd | – | 402M | $1.5B | 0 |
| 3 | Toyota Motor Corp/ | – | 223M | $840M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 156M | $589M | +9.4M |
| 5 | Mufg Bank, Ltd. | – | 143M | $539M | 0 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | – | 130M | $490M | −3.5M |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 106M | $400M | +4.4M |
| 8 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | – | 86.4M | $326M | +31.5M |
| 9 | PointState Capital LP | – | 84.9M | $320M | +42.6M |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 75.7M | $285M | −1.8M |
- PointState Capital LP+42.6M sh+$161M
- Norges Bank+34.2M sh+$129M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+31.5M sh+$119M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+25.4M sh+$95.7M
- Coronation Fund Managers Ltd.+20.1M sh+$75.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+9.4M sh+$35.3M
- W1M Asset Management Ltd+7.9M sh+$29.8M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC+7.3M sh+$27.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−23.1M sh−$87.2M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−17.7M sh−$66.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−16.7M sh−$63.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−13.5M sh−$51M
- FIL Ltd−11.1M sh−$41.8M
- Two Creeks Capital Management, LP−8.6M sh−$32.3M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−6.5M sh−$24.6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−6.4M sh−$24.2M
GRAB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GRAB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GRAB was Uber Technologies, Inc, followed by SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd and Toyota Motor Corp/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GRAB is owned by institutions?
489 funds reported holding 3.14B GRAB shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GRAB?
In Q2 2026, 230 funds bought GRAB (60 of them new positions) and 244 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GRAB is neutral.
What is GRAB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.6M of GRAB puts against $11.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.30 (0.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GRAB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




