GPI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Group 1 Automotive Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 387 funds reported holding GPI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.1% of the company.
- ▲199 buying vs 172 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 387 | 381 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 12M | 11.5M | +4.1% |
| Held by funds | 100.1% | 96.2% | +4.0 pts |
| New positions | 56 | 35 | +60.0% |
| Increased | 143 | 113 | +26.5% |
| Reduced | 126 | 171 | −26.3% |
| Sold out | 46 | 70 | −34.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 24K | 27K | −12.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 46K | 41K | +11.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.89 | 1.49 | +26.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GPI
All superinvestors →Who owns GPI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.1%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.0% of all GPI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
91 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−62K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−6,742 sh
- Garner Asset Management CorpNew+6,304 sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+5,382 sh
- Burney Co/Trimmed−4,738 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.06% | 2M | $593M | +116K |
| 2 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 8.09% | 967K | $282M | +212K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.93% | 708K | $206M | +20K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.81% | 694K | $202M | −5,911 |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 4.71% | 562K | $164M | +150K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.31% | 515K | $150M | +2,101 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.20% | 502K | $146M | +15K |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.21% | 384K | $112M | +113K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 312K | $90.7M | +17K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 2.15% | 256K | $74.7M | +256K |
- Norges Bank+256K sh+$74.7M
- Conifer Management, L.L.C.+212K sh+$61.7M
- Fmr LLC+150K sh+$43.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+116K sh+$33.8M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+113K sh+$32.8M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+60K sh+$17.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+57K sh+$16.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+45K sh+$13.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−268K sh−$78.1M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−141K sh−$41M
- Advent International, L.P.−66K sh−$19.2M
- Covalis Capital LLP−58K sh−$16.8M
- Woodson Capital Management, LP−44K sh−$14.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−49K sh−$14.4M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−43K sh−$12.5M
- Verition Fund Management LLC−39K sh−$11.3M
GPI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GPI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GPI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Conifer Management, L.L.C. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GPI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.1% of GPI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GPI?
In Q2 2026, 199 funds bought GPI (56 of them new positions) and 172 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GPI is strongly bullish.
What is GPI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.2M of GPI puts against $7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.89 (1.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GPI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




