StreetAlpha
Genuine Parts Co · 13F filings

GPC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Genuine Parts Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,083 funds reported holding GPC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.6% of the company.

← GPC stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●473 buying vs 535 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +6.9 pts
  • ●Funds holding -2
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,083−2 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds94.6%+6.9 pts
Value held$15.4B130M shares
Put/call ratio0.57down from 1.36

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,116 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,088 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,132 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,093 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,110 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,125 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,085 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,083 fundsQ2 '2694.6% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0831,085−0.2%
In funds' top 1095+80.0%
13F shares130M121M+7.9%
Held by funds94.6%87.7%+6.9 pts
New positions109105+3.8%
Increased364377−3.4%
Reduced425403+5.5%
Sold out110144−23.6%
Calls (shares)223K265K−15.9%
Puts (shares)149K356K−58.2%
Put/call ratio0.571.36−58.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 416 buyingQ4 2024: 606 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 531 buyingQ1 2025: 469 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 459 buyingQ2 2025: 516 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 521 buyingQ3 2025: 445 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 437 buyingQ4 2025: 510 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 482 buyingQ1 2026: 547 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 473 buyingQ2 2026: 535 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 473Selling 535latest quarter

Superinvestors in GPC

All superinvestors →

Who owns GPC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds42.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds39.8%
  • Banks and brokers15.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.8%

The top 10 holders own 42.6% of all GPC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.55Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.33Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.28Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.18Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.02Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.12Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.36Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.57Q2 '260.57

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

373 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.68%13.3M$1.6B+101K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.52%9M$1.1B−2,810
3State Street Corp5.53%7.6M$908M+271K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.49%6.2M$730M−64K
5Geode Capital Management, LLC2.83%3.9M$458M+26K
6Harris Associates L P2.65%3.7M$431M−280K
7Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc2.26%3.1M$367M+118K
8Invesco Ltd.2.15%3M$349M+322K
9Capital International Investors2.09%2.9M$339M+2.9M
10ProShare Advisors LLC2.06%2.8M$336M+1.6M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

GPC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most GPC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GPC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of GPC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 94.6% of GPC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying GPC?

In Q2 2026, 473 funds bought GPC (109 of them new positions) and 535 sold (110 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GPC is neutral.

What is GPC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $15M of GPC puts against $26.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.57 (1.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this GPC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.