GOOS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Canada Goose Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 112 funds reported holding GOOS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●56 buying vs 57 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -13.3%
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 112 | 118 | −5.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 24.5M | 28.2M | −13.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 42 | 37 | +13.5% |
| Reduced | 37 | 49 | −24.5% |
| Sold out | 20 | 29 | −31.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 84K | 111K | −24.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 50K | 32K | +56.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.60 | 0.29 | +107.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GOOS
All superinvestors →Who owns GOOS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds4.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.2%
- Banks and brokers13.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.8%
The top 10 holders own 66.1% of all GOOS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
11 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+194K sh
- Pinnacle Associates LtdAdded+105K sh
- Great Hill Capital LLCAdded+96K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncNew+22K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−5,176 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 11.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 4.9M | $46.7M | −47K |
| 2 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | – | 2.8M | $26.2M | −468K |
| 3 | Timucuan Asset Management Inc/fl | – | 1.8M | $16.7M | 0 |
| 4 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | – | 1.4M | $12.9M | −1.3M |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 1.3M | $12.4M | +175K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 1.1M | $10.2M | +369K |
| 7 | Pinnacle Associates Ltd | – | 787K | $7.5M | +208K |
| 8 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | – | 747K | $7.1M | −109K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 741K | $7M | +173K |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 729K | $6.9M | +315K |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+377K sh+$3.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+369K sh+$3.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+315K sh+$3M
- Simcoe Capital LLC+292K sh+$2.8M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+234K sh+$2.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+220K sh+$2.1M
- Pinnacle Associates Ltd+208K sh+$2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+175K sh+$1.7M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP−1.7M sh−$16.2M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−1.3M sh−$12.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1M sh−$9.8M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC−468K sh−$4.4M
- Scopia Capital Management LP−391K sh−$4.3M
- CenterBook Partners LP−375K sh−$3.6M
- Pier Capital, LLC−291K sh−$3.2M
- Hrt Financial LP−150K sh−$1.6M
GOOS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GOOS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GOOS was Fmr LLC, followed by Portolan Capital Management, LLC and Timucuan Asset Management Inc/fl. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GOOS is owned by institutions?
112 funds reported holding 24.5M GOOS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GOOS?
In Q2 2026, 56 funds bought GOOS (14 of them new positions) and 57 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GOOS is neutral.
What is GOOS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $477K of GOOS puts against $801K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.60 (0.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GOOS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



