StreetAlpha
Generac Holdings Inc. · 13F filings

GNRC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Generac Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,006 funds reported holding GNRC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.6% of the company.

← GNRC stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲524 buying vs 381 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -2.0 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +130
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.81 to 1.06

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,006+130 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds89.6%−2.0 pts
Value held$15.4B52.9M shares
Put/call ratio1.06up from 0.81

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 726 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 771 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 719 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 764 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 808 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 756 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 876 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,006 fundsQ2 '2689.6% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,006876+14.8%
In funds' top 102321+9.5%
13F shares52.9M54M−2.2%
Held by funds89.6%91.6%−2.0 pts
New positions196183+7.1%
Increased328254+29.1%
Reduced318296+7.4%
Sold out6365−3.1%
Calls (shares)192K465K−58.7%
Puts (shares)203K377K−46.2%
Put/call ratio1.060.81+30.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 351 buyingQ4 2024: 325 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 326 buyingQ1 2025: 403 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 390 buyingQ2 2025: 346 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 381 buyingQ3 2025: 360 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 312 buyingQ4 2025: 430 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 437 buyingQ1 2026: 361 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 524 buyingQ2 2026: 381 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 524Selling 381latest quarter

Superinvestors in GNRC

All superinvestors →

Who owns GNRC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds35.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds46.0%
  • Banks and brokers14.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.2%

The top 10 holders own 37.7% of all GNRC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.36Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.76Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.82Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.77Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.62Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.96Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.81Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.06Q2 '261.06

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

302 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.6.78%4M$1.2B+199K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.52%3.8M$1.1B+27K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.11%2.4M$710M+110K
4State Street Corp3.79%2.2M$654M+54K
5Invesco Ltd.2.89%1.7M$499M−587K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.63%1.6M$454M+28K
7Boston Partners2.23%1.3M$385M−219K
8Ariel Investments, LLC1.69%998K$292M−297K
9D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.62%957K$280M−341K
10Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership1.50%888K$260M−151K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

GNRC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most GNRC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GNRC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of GNRC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 89.6% of GNRC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying GNRC?

In Q2 2026, 524 funds bought GNRC (196 of them new positions) and 381 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GNRC is neutral.

What is GNRC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $59.5M of GNRC puts against $56.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.06 (0.81 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this GNRC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.