GME Institutional Ownership
Who owns GameStop Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 378 funds reported holding GME at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 31.7% of the company.
- ●160 buying vs 162 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 4.43 to 5.74
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 378 | 368 | +2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 160M | 157M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 31.7% | 31.1% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 52 | 58 | −10.3% |
| Increased | 108 | 126 | −14.3% |
| Reduced | 114 | 92 | +23.9% |
| Sold out | 48 | 47 | +2.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.4M | 8.5M | −25.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 36.1M | 33.9M | +6.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.74 | 4.43 | +29.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GME
All superinvestors →Who owns GME
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds71.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds12.3%
- Banks and brokers10.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.2%
The top 10 holders own 73.0% of all GME shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
99 funds changed their position- Oak Thistle LLCAdded+83K sh
- Triumph Capital ManagementAdded+36K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−19K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−17K sh
- Box Hill Private Wealth LLCTrimmed−17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.28% | 36.7M | $811M | +864K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.64% | 18.3M | $405M | +128K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.44% | 17.3M | $383M | −88K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.59% | 13M | $288M | +406K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.52% | 7.6M | $169M | +68K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.37% | 6.9M | $152M | +3M |
| 7 | Norges Bank | 1.03% | 5.2M | $115M | +5.2M |
| 8 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.89% | 4.5M | $98.8M | +1.4M |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.74% | 3.7M | $82.1M | +119K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.68% | 3.5M | $76.2M | +128K |
- Norges Bank+5.2M sh+$115M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+3M sh+$66M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+1.4M sh+$30.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+864K sh+$19.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+560K sh+$12.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+480K sh+$10.6M
- Clear Street Group Inc.+448K sh+$9.9M
- State Street Corp+406K sh+$9M
- Invesco Ltd.−2.6M sh−$58.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.9M sh−$42.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.4M sh−$31.4M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.3M sh−$30.7M
- UBS Group AG−1M sh−$22.2M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−955K sh−$21.1M
- Morgan Stanley−364K sh−$8M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−315K sh−$7.3M
GME institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GME stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GME was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GME is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 31.7% of GME's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 31.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GME?
In Q2 2026, 160 funds bought GME (52 of them new positions) and 162 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GME is neutral.
What is GME's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $799M of GME puts against $139M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.74 (4.43 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GME ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




