GM Institutional Ownership
Who owns General Motors Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,572 funds reported holding GM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.8% of the company.
- ▲765 buying vs 629 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +42
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.65 to 0.43
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,572 | 1,530 | +2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 11 | −27.3% |
| 13F shares | 757M | 755M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 89.8% | 89.5% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 157 | 125 | +25.6% |
| Increased | 608 | 574 | +5.9% |
| Reduced | 519 | 552 | −6.0% |
| Sold out | 110 | 159 | −30.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.2M | 4.9M | +27.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 3.2M | −15.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.43 | 0.65 | −33.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GM
All superinvestors →Who owns GM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.9%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 44.7% of all GM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
518 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−888K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+697K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+363K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−268K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCTrimmed−238K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.16% | 77.3M | $6B | −5.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.98% | 58.9M | $4.5B | +153K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.27% | 44.4M | $3.4B | −70K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.50% | 37.9M | $2.9B | +146K |
| 5 | Franklin Resources Inc | 3.71% | 31.3M | $2.4B | −4.7M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 21.8M | $1.7B | −215K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.27% | 19.1M | $1.5B | +4M |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.19% | 18.5M | $1.4B | −109K |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.78% | 15M | $1.2B | +2.7M |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.67% | 14.1M | $1.1B | −129K |
- Norges Bank+13.2M sh+$1B
- Fmr LLC+4M sh+$310M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.4M sh+$262M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+2.7M sh+$208M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2.7M sh+$207M
- Morgan Stanley+2.3M sh+$180M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+1.5M sh+$116M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.1M sh+$83.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−5.3M sh−$412M
- Franklin Resources Inc−4.7M sh−$365M
- Viking Global Investors LP−4.2M sh−$322M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−2.1M sh−$165M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−2M sh−$147M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−1.5M sh−$110M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.3M sh−$98.4M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−1.3M sh−$98.1M
GM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.8% of GM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GM?
In Q2 2026, 765 funds bought GM (157 of them new positions) and 629 sold (110 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for GM is bullish.
What is GM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $206M of GM puts against $476M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43 (0.65 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




