GL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Globe Life Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 703 funds reported holding GL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.7% of the company.
- ▲328 buying vs 275 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 703 | 671 | +4.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 65.1M | 64.2M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 84.7% | 83.5% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 99 | 70 | +41.4% |
| Increased | 229 | 218 | +5.0% |
| Reduced | 214 | 221 | −3.2% |
| Sold out | 61 | 85 | −28.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 7,000 | 12K | −41.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 14K | 7,400 | +89.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.00 | 0.62 | +221.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GL
All superinvestors →Who owns GL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.3%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all GL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
180 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCAdded+2.1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−108K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−37K sh
- Braun Stacey Associates IncAdded+20K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.19% | 5.5M | $988M | −14K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.61% | 5.1M | $908M | −69K |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.01% | 4.6M | $825M | +603K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.44% | 4.2M | $747M | −73K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.86% | 3.7M | $667M | +77K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.65% | 2.8M | $500M | +75K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.11% | 2.4M | $428M | +40K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.53% | 1.9M | $347M | +8,706 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.97% | 1.5M | $271M | +318K |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.95% | 1.5M | $267M | −2,207 |
- Norges Bank+915K sh+$164M
- Invesco Ltd.+603K sh+$108M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC+330K sh+$58.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+318K sh+$56.8M
- Fmr LLC+217K sh+$38.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+204K sh+$36.5M
- Swedbank AB+192K sh+$34.3M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+144K sh+$25.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−562K sh−$100M
- Woodline Partners LP−354K sh−$63.2M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−148K sh−$26.5M
- Nuance Investments, LLC−146K sh−$26.1M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−140K sh−$25.2M
- Jain Global LLC−129K sh−$23.1M
- Equity Investment Corp−129K sh−$23.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−127K sh−$22.7M
GL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.7% of GL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GL?
In Q2 2026, 328 funds bought GL (99 of them new positions) and 275 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GL is bullish.
What is GL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.5M of GL puts against $1.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.00 (0.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




