GIII Institutional Ownership
Who owns G III Apparel Group Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 242 funds reported holding GIII at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.1% of the company.
- ▲122 buying vs 105 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 242 | 235 | +3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.6M | 39.2M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | 97.1% | 91.3% | +5.8 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 33 | +9.1% |
| Increased | 86 | 86 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 77 | 78 | −1.3% |
| Sold out | 28 | 44 | −36.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 140K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GIII
All superinvestors →Who owns GIII
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.6%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 53.2% of all GIII shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
50 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−54K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+37K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+36K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+28K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.11% | 6.9M | $233M | +26K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.69% | 2.9M | $96.7M | −5,065 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.61% | 2.4M | $81.1M | +25K |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.39% | 1.9M | $63.5M | +65K |
| 5 | Norges Bank | 3.73% | 1.6M | $53.9M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.72% | 1.6M | $53.8M | −18K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.46% | 1.5M | $50.2M | +55K |
| 8 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.26% | 1.4M | $47.1M | +64K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 1M | $35.4M | +60K |
| 10 | Barclays PLC | 2.27% | 975K | $32.9M | −114K |
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$53.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+517K sh+$17M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+351K sh+$11.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+271K sh+$9.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+265K sh+$8.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+200K sh+$6.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+182K sh+$6.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+121K sh+$4.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−305K sh−$10.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−228K sh−$7.7M
- Caption Management, LLC−221K sh−$6.1M
- UBS Group AG−142K sh−$4.8M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−125K sh−$4.2M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−121K sh−$4.1M
- Barclays PLC−114K sh−$3.8M
- Fmr LLC−111K sh−$3.7M
GIII institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GIII stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GIII was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GIII is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.1% of GIII's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GIII?
In Q2 2026, 122 funds bought GIII (36 of them new positions) and 105 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GIII is strongly bullish.
What is GIII's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this GIII ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


