GH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Guardant Health, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 607 funds reported holding GH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.4% of the company.
- ▲355 buying vs 224 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +111
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.52 to 1.87
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 607 | 496 | +22.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 12 | +58.3% |
| 13F shares | 140M | 141M | −0.9% |
| Held by funds | 104.4% | 105.3% | −0.9 pts |
| New positions | 154 | 68 | +126.5% |
| Increased | 201 | 192 | +4.7% |
| Reduced | 179 | 160 | +11.9% |
| Sold out | 45 | 82 | −45.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 195K | 295K | −33.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 365K | 748K | −51.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.87 | 2.52 | −25.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GH
All superinvestors →Who owns GH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.8%
- Banks and brokers13.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 36.8% of all GH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
183 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−149K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−80K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdAdded+65K sh
- Sicart Associates LLCTrimmed−50K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.68% | 7.6M | $1.1B | −3.9M |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.85% | 6.5M | $977M | −509K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.29% | 5.8M | $864M | +132K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 4.09% | 5.5M | $823M | +1.4M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.06% | 5.4M | $817M | −392K |
| 6 | Rational Advisors, Inc. | 4.05% | 5.4M | $6.8M | +3.4M |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.30% | 4.4M | $665M | −517K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.81% | 3.8M | $566M | −660K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.77% | 3.7M | $558M | −510K |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 2.53% | 3.4M | $510M | −82K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.8M sh+$267M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.7M sh+$260M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$232M
- Fmr LLC+1.4M sh+$206M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+828K sh+$124M
- Hrt Financial LP+704K sh+$106M
- Millennium Management LLC+701K sh+$105M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+674K sh+$101M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.9M sh−$590M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−1.6M sh−$236M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−987K sh−$148M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−842K sh−$126M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−738K sh−$111M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−660K sh−$99M
- State Street Corp−621K sh−$93.2M
- UBS Group AG−540K sh−$81M
GH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.4% of GH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GH?
In Q2 2026, 355 funds bought GH (154 of them new positions) and 224 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GH is bullish.
What is GH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $54.7M of GH puts against $29.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.87 (2.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





