GGAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Grupo Financiero Galicia SA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 142 funds reported holding GGAL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●73 buying vs 78 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.2%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 142 | 136 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 12 | +8.3% |
| 13F shares | 31.1M | 30.1M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 34 | +8.8% |
| Increased | 36 | 42 | −14.3% |
| Reduced | 47 | 38 | +23.7% |
| Sold out | 31 | 20 | +55.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 531K | 434K | +22.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 354K | 253K | +39.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.67 | 0.58 | +14.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GGAL
All superinvestors →Who owns GGAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds90.6%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 60.4% of all GGAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Carrhae Capital LLPSold out−1.4M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+1.3M sh
- TT International Asset Management LTDSold out−430K sh
- Ping Capital Management, Inc.Added+300K sh
- Brummer Multi-Strategy ABNew+69K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westwood Global Investments, LLC | – | 5.6M | $279M | +173K |
| 2 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | – | 3.5M | $176M | +1.2M |
| 3 | Mak Capital One LLC | – | 1.5M | $74.3M | +57K |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 1.5M | $72.7M | −315K |
| 5 | PointState Capital LP | – | 1.4M | $70M | +102K |
| 6 | Carrhae Capital LLP | – | 1.4M | $68.1M | +1.4M |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1.1M | $55.9M | +57K |
| 8 | INCA Investments LLC | – | 1.1M | $53.3M | +125K |
| 9 | Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT | – | 918K | $45.9M | +49K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 881K | $44.1M | −521K |
- Carrhae Capital LLP+1.4M sh+$68.1M
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd+1.2M sh+$57.8M
- Sagil Capital LLP+427K sh+$21.3M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+423K sh+$21.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+355K sh+$17.8M
- Fourth Sail Capital LP+319K sh+$16M
- Ping Capital Management, Inc.+312K sh+$15.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+256K sh+$12.8M
- Morgan Stanley−521K sh−$26.1M
- UBS Group AG−456K sh−$22.8M
- Gemsstock Ltd.−473K sh−$22.1M
- TT International Asset Management LTD−412K sh−$20.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−315K sh−$15.8M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.−314K sh−$15.7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−315K sh−$14.7M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−201K sh−$10.8M
GGAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GGAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GGAL was Westwood Global Investments, LLC, followed by Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd and Mak Capital One LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GGAL is owned by institutions?
142 funds reported holding 31.1M GGAL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GGAL?
In Q2 2026, 73 funds bought GGAL (37 of them new positions) and 78 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for GGAL is bullish.
What is GGAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.7M of GGAL puts against $26.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.67 (0.58 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GGAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


