GFL Institutional Ownership
Who owns GFL Environmental Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 326 funds reported holding GFL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●179 buying vs 167 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +10.4%
- ●Funds holding -2
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 326 | 328 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 11 | +9.1% |
| 13F shares | 277M | 251M | +10.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 64 | 49 | +30.6% |
| Increased | 115 | 127 | −9.4% |
| Reduced | 104 | 96 | +8.3% |
| Sold out | 63 | 54 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 50K | 21K | +131.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 56K | 38K | +48.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.13 | 1.76 | −35.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GFL
All superinvestors →Who owns GFL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.7%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other10.5%
The top 10 holders own 55.4% of all GFL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
90 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−2.1M sh
- QV Investors Inc.New+1.1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+838K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdNew+771K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGAdded+301K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BC Partners PE LP | – | 29.9M | $965M | 0 |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 22.6M | $832M | −2.8M |
| 3 | Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | – | 22.5M | $825M | 0 |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 21.9M | $806M | −1.2M |
| 5 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 10.9M | $423M | −80K |
| 6 | Nordea Investment Management AB | – | 10.5M | $380M | +2.2M |
| 7 | Maverick Capital Ltd | – | 10.2M | $375M | +6.4M |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 9.1M | $335M | +751K |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 8.1M | $298M | +5.5M |
| 10 | FIL Ltd | – | 7.7M | $285M | +7.6M |
- FIL Ltd+7.6M sh+$281M
- Maverick Capital Ltd+6.4M sh+$234M
- BlackRock, Inc.+5.5M sh+$203M
- Norges Bank+3.4M sh+$124M
- Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp+3.1M sh+$113M
- State Street Corp+2.2M sh+$82M
- DNB Asset Management AS+2.2M sh+$80.6M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+2.2M sh+$80.4M
- Fmr LLC−2.8M sh−$104M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.4M sh−$86.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.2M sh−$81.1M
- Progeny 3, Inc.−1.9M sh−$80.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$47.7M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.2M sh−$45.3M
- Advent International, L.P.−823K sh−$34.3M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−917K sh−$33.7M
GFL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GFL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GFL was BC Partners PE LP, followed by Fmr LLC and Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GFL is owned by institutions?
326 funds reported holding 277M GFL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GFL?
In Q2 2026, 179 funds bought GFL (64 of them new positions) and 167 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for GFL is neutral.
What is GFL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.1M of GFL puts against $1.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.13 (1.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GFL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




