GFF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Griffon Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 347 funds reported holding GFF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.6% of the company.
- ●173 buying vs 166 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 347 | 339 | +2.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.5M | 36.3M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 80.6% | 80.2% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 43 | +18.6% |
| Increased | 122 | 131 | −6.9% |
| Reduced | 123 | 105 | +17.1% |
| Sold out | 43 | 45 | −4.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GFF
All superinvestors →Who owns GFF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.6%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 55.3% of all GFF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
79 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+39K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+23K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+23K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−21K sh
- RFG Advisory, LLCSold out−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.37% | 6.1M | $591M | +94K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.24% | 3.7M | $364M | −15K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.19% | 1.9M | $185M | −22K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.60% | 1.6M | $159M | +1.2M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.46% | 1.6M | $153M | +66K |
| 6 | Voss Capital, LP | 3.35% | 1.5M | $148M | −308K |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.38% | 1.1M | $105M | +75K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.22% | 1M | $98.1M | −5,740 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.16% | 980K | $95.6M | +56K |
| 10 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 1.62% | 734K | $71.6M | −42K |
- Fmr LLC+1.2M sh+$118M
- Luxor Capital Group, LP+459K sh+$44.7M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+427K sh+$41.7M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+340K sh+$33.2M
- Jennison Associates LLC+199K sh+$19.4M
- Norges Bank+108K sh+$10.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+94K sh+$9.1M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+75K sh+$7.3M
- Lsv Asset Management−474K sh−$46.2M
- Voss Capital, LP−308K sh−$30.1M
- SummitTX Capital, L.P.−277K sh−$27M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−350K sh−$25.4M
- SEB Asset Management AB−290K sh−$21.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−152K sh−$14.9M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−116K sh−$11.3M
- Man Group plc−152K sh−$11M
GFF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GFF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GFF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GFF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.6% of GFF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GFF?
In Q2 2026, 173 funds bought GFF (51 of them new positions) and 166 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GFF is neutral.
What is GFF's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this GFF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



