GEV Institutional Ownership
Who owns GE Vernova Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,453 funds reported holding GEV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.3% of the company.
- ▲1,899 buying vs 1,130 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +305
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 5 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.22 to 1.89
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,453 | 3,148 | +9.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 112 | 107 | +4.7% |
| 13F shares | 212M | 205M | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | 80.3% | 77.3% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 438 | 444 | −1.4% |
| Increased | 1,461 | 1,267 | +15.3% |
| Reduced | 998 | 903 | +10.5% |
| Sold out | 132 | 131 | +0.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 745K | 1.1M | −31.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.5M | 1.3M | +11.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.89 | 1.22 | +55.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GEV
All superinvestors →Who owns GEV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.4%
- Banks and brokers18.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.5% of all GEV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,418 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−320K sh
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.Added+263K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+156K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−153K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−120K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.22% | 21.8M | $25.6B | +1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.63% | 17.6M | $20.6B | +35K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 6.10% | 16.2M | $19B | −2.2M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.45% | 11.8M | $13.8B | +371K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 6.3M | $7.4B | −38K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.36% | 6.3M | $6.9B | −500K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.16% | 5.7M | $6.7B | −654K |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 1.89% | 5M | $5.9B | +745K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.78% | 4.7M | $5.5B | −74K |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.34% | 3.6M | $4.2B | +3.6M |
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+3.6M sh+$4.2B
- Norges Bank+3.4M sh+$4B
- BlackRock, Inc.+1M sh+$1.2B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+869K sh+$1B
- Capital World Investors+745K sh+$875M
- Invesco Ltd.+550K sh+$646M
- Parnassus Investments, LLC+447K sh+$525M
- Fundsmith LLP+410K sh+$481M
- Fmr LLC−2.2M sh−$2.6B
- Morgan Stanley−654K sh−$768M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−641K sh−$753M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−500K sh−$551M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−468K sh−$549M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−318K sh−$373M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−317K sh−$372M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP−312K sh−$367M
GEV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GEV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GEV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GEV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.3% of GEV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GEV?
In Q2 2026, 1,899 funds bought GEV (438 of them new positions) and 1,130 sold (132 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for GEV is neutral.
What is GEV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8B of GEV puts against $936M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.89 (1.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GEV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



