GENI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Genius Sports Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 275 funds reported holding GENI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲179 buying vs 121 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.8%
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 275 | 274 | +0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 3 | +133.3% |
| 13F shares | 240M | 222M | +7.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 57 | 59 | −3.4% |
| Increased | 122 | 118 | +3.4% |
| Reduced | 70 | 71 | −1.4% |
| Sold out | 51 | 60 | −15.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 5M | 5.6M | −9.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 133K | 142K | −6.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 0.03 | +3.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GENI
All superinvestors →Who owns GENI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds78.1%
- Banks and brokers8.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all GENI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
61 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−373K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−306K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−186K sh
- Wilson Asset Management (international) Pty LtdAdded+178K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−171K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 19.8M | $120M | +5.1M |
| 2 | Senvest Management, LLC | – | 15.9M | $96.2M | +2.2M |
| 3 | Glenview Capital Management, LLC | – | 13.5M | $81.8M | +4.9M |
| 4 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | – | 12.9M | $78.4M | +5.7M |
| 5 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | – | 10.7M | $64.8M | +3.1M |
| 6 | Shapiro Capital Management LLC | – | 9.9M | $59.9M | −725K |
| 7 | Frontier Capital Management Co LLC | – | 9.4M | $57.2M | +4.5M |
| 8 | Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT | – | 7.2M | $43.8M | −223K |
| 9 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | – | 7M | $42.6M | +4.2M |
| 10 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | – | 7M | $42.6M | +1.6M |
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+5.7M sh+$34.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+5.1M sh+$31.1M
- Glenview Capital Management, LLC+4.9M sh+$29.9M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC+4.5M sh+$27.1M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+4.2M sh+$25.7M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+3.8M sh+$22.8M
- Stephens Investment Management Group LLC+3.1M sh+$18.7M
- Senvest Management, LLC+2.2M sh+$13.5M
- Voss Capital, LP−6.2M sh−$37.7M
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC−5.8M sh−$25.6M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−4M sh−$17.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.2M sh−$13.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−2M sh−$12.1M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−2.2M sh−$9.6M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−2.1M sh−$9.3M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.−1.5M sh−$8.9M
GENI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GENI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GENI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Senvest Management, LLC and Glenview Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GENI is owned by institutions?
275 funds reported holding 240M GENI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GENI?
In Q2 2026, 179 funds bought GENI (57 of them new positions) and 121 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GENI is neutral.
What is GENI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $804K of GENI puts against $30.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (0.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GENI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




