GEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Gen Digital Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 688 funds reported holding GEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.1% of the company.
- ▲381 buying vs 301 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 688 | 674 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 546M | 529M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 92.1% | 89.2% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 89 | +15.7% |
| Increased | 278 | 256 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 212 | 228 | −7.0% |
| Sold out | 89 | 113 | −21.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 557K | 240K | +132.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 94K | 78K | +20.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.17 | 0.32 | −47.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GEN
All superinvestors →Who owns GEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.8%
- Banks and brokers16.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 53.1% of all GEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
204 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.3M sh
- Braun Stacey Associates IncNew+852K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+408K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+357K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCTrimmed−275K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.01% | 53.4M | $1.3B | +494K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 7.81% | 46.3M | $1.2B | +1.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.01% | 35.7M | $888M | +87K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.27% | 31.2M | $778M | +1.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.13% | 30.4M | $757M | −935K |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.67% | 27.7M | $690M | +7.8M |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 3.48% | 20.7M | $514M | +5.8M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 15.8M | $392M | +232K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.61% | 15.5M | $385M | +671K |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.27% | 13.5M | $335M | +358K |
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+7.8M sh+$194M
- Norges Bank+6.4M sh+$159M
- Boston Partners+5.8M sh+$144M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+3.8M sh+$94.9M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+3M sh+$75.7M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+3M sh+$74.5M
- KBC Group NV+2.6M sh+$65.2M
- Vinva Investment Management Ltd+2.2M sh+$55M
- Starboard Value LP−7.8M sh−$147M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−4.6M sh−$116M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−5.8M sh−$109M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−4.2M sh−$105M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−2.9M sh−$55.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.8M sh−$44.2M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.7M sh−$41.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.2M sh−$29M
GEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GEN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.1% of GEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GEN?
In Q2 2026, 381 funds bought GEN (103 of them new positions) and 301 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for GEN is bullish.
What is GEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of GEN puts against $13.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.17 (0.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



