GCO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Genesco Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 142 funds reported holding GCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.7% of the company.
- ▲77 buying vs 48 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 142 | 129 | +10.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 9.6M | 9.4M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 88.7% | 86.5% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 28 | −7.1% |
| Increased | 51 | 40 | +27.5% |
| Reduced | 37 | 40 | −7.5% |
| Sold out | 11 | 19 | −42.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,400 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 2,800 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.82 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GCO
All superinvestors →Who owns GCO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.8%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 54.9% of all GCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
23 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−42K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+39K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−35K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−31K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 10.15% | 1.1M | $37.1M | +18K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.41% | 910K | $30.7M | +60K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.09% | 659K | $22.2M | +22K |
| 4 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 5.64% | 610K | $20.6M | +185K |
| 5 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 4.19% | 453K | $15.3M | +11K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.74% | 405K | $13.7M | −59K |
| 7 | Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 2.77% | 300K | $10.1M | 0 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.77% | 300K | $10.1M | −94K |
| 9 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 2.61% | 283K | $9.6M | +67K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.36% | 255K | $8.6M | −30K |
- Fund 1 Investments, LLC+185K sh+$6.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+169K sh+$5.7M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+71K sh+$2.4M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+67K sh+$2.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+60K sh+$2M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+63K sh+$1.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+52K sh+$1.8M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+44K sh+$1.5M
- Ing Groep NV−210K sh−$6.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−136K sh−$4M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−94K sh−$3.2M
- Man Group plc−63K sh−$2.1M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−59K sh−$2M
- UBS Group AG−50K sh−$1.7M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.−50K sh−$1.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−45K sh−$1.5M
GCO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GCO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GCO was Pzena Investment Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GCO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.7% of GCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GCO?
In Q2 2026, 77 funds bought GCO (26 of them new positions) and 48 sold (11 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GCO is strongly bullish.
What is GCO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $95K of GCO puts against $115K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.82. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GCO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


