GBCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Glacier Bancorp, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 435 funds reported holding GBCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.5% of the company.
- ▲200 buying vs 153 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 435 | 416 | +4.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 8 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 113M | 107M | +5.6% |
| Held by funds | 86.5% | 81.9% | +4.6 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 58 | −20.7% |
| Increased | 154 | 169 | −8.9% |
| Reduced | 127 | 110 | +15.5% |
| Sold out | 26 | 36 | −27.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GBCI
All superinvestors →Who owns GBCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.6%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 50.6% of all GBCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
106 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCAdded+496K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−296K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−201K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+139K sh
- Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd.New+121K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.61% | 17.7M | $914M | +1.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.27% | 6.9M | $354M | +147K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.03% | 6.6M | $338M | +337K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 5.8M | $301M | +37K |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.13% | 4.1M | $211M | −376K |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.81% | 3.7M | $189M | −211K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 3.5M | $182M | +231K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.36% | 3.1M | $158M | +1.1M |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.22% | 2.9M | $149M | +48K |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.14% | 2.8M | $144M | +180K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.7M sh+$87.5M
- Channing Capital Management, LLC+1.3M sh+$66.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$58.6M
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$56M
- Fmr LLC+1.1M sh+$55.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+448K sh+$23.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+391K sh+$20.2M
- Natixis Advisors, LLC+371K sh+$19.1M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−941K sh−$48.5M
- Cooke & Bieler LP−569K sh−$29.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−598K sh−$26.7M
- Capital International Investors−458K sh−$23.6M
- Nfj Investment Group, LLC−416K sh−$21.5M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−376K sh−$19.4M
- Capital Research Global Investors−211K sh−$10.9M
- Jain Global LLC−202K sh−$10.4M
GBCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GBCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GBCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GBCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.5% of GBCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GBCI?
In Q2 2026, 200 funds bought GBCI (46 of them new positions) and 153 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GBCI is bullish.
What is GBCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this GBCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


