FTS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fortis Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 358 funds reported holding FTS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲200 buying vs 118 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.4%
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.06 to 0.12
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 358 | 347 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 265M | 256M | +3.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 42 | 47 | −10.6% |
| Increased | 158 | 141 | +12.1% |
| Reduced | 91 | 99 | −8.1% |
| Sold out | 27 | 19 | +42.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 463K | 110K | +322.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 88K | 45K | +97.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.12 | 0.06 | +106.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FTS
All superinvestors →Who owns FTS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.3%
- Banks and brokers39.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.1% of all FTS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
75 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−339K sh
- Cidel Asset Management IncTrimmed−317K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+69K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−48K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 34.6M | $2B | −603K |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 24.6M | $1.4B | −152K |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | – | 17.7M | $1B | −1.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 15.4M | $882M | +219K |
| 5 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 9.7M | $558M | −3.7M |
| 6 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | – | 9.4M | $535M | +129K |
| 7 | Scotia Capital Inc. | – | 9.2M | $529M | −158K |
| 8 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 7.7M | $443M | −103K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 7.4M | $445M | +543K |
| 10 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 7.3M | $420M | −218K |
- Norges Bank+6.1M sh+$349M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec+2.4M sh+$139M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+2M sh+$115M
- Morgan Stanley+1.4M sh+$78.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.2M sh+$67.4M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+595K sh+$34M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+543K sh+$32.8M
- Barclays PLC+572K sh+$32.7M
- TD Asset Management Inc−3.7M sh−$212M
- FIL Ltd−1.7M sh−$95.7M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−1.4M sh−$77.6M
- Royal Bank of Canada−603K sh−$34.5M
- UBS Group AG−575K sh−$32.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−560K sh−$32.1M
- Invesco Ltd.−539K sh−$30.8M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−501K sh−$28.7M
FTS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FTS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FTS was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and FIL Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FTS is owned by institutions?
358 funds reported holding 265M FTS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FTS?
In Q2 2026, 200 funds bought FTS (42 of them new positions) and 118 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for FTS is neutral.
What is FTS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.6M of FTS puts against $46.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.12 (0.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FTS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


