FTRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fortrea Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 335 funds reported holding FTRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.8% of the company.
- ●142 buying vs 146 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ●Funds holding +2
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 335 | 333 | +0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 100M | 100M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | 103.8% | 103.7% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 42 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 100 | 116 | −13.8% |
| Reduced | 108 | 79 | +36.7% |
| Sold out | 38 | 60 | −36.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 300K | 899K | −66.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 2,900 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FTRE
All superinvestors →Who owns FTRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.0%
- Banks and brokers17.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 52.7% of all FTRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
66 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−274K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−116K sh
- Pullen Investment Management, LLCNew+111K sh
- Ausbil Investment Management LtdTrimmed−58K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCNew+34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.37% | 15.8M | $275M | +647K |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 8.72% | 8.4M | $146M | +315K |
| 3 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 4.76% | 4.6M | $79.9M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 4.2M | $72.8M | +143K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.96% | 3.8M | $66.4M | +120K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.92% | 3.8M | $65.8M | −325K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.78% | 3.6M | $63.5M | +2.4M |
| 8 | Corvex Management LP | 3.10% | 3M | $52M | −1.7M |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.09% | 3M | $51.9M | −318K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.64% | 2.5M | $44.3M | +180K |
- Fmr LLC+2.4M sh+$41.8M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.4M sh+$41.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+829K sh+$14.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+647K sh+$11.3M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P+618K sh+$10.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+513K sh+$8.9M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+411K sh+$7.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+374K sh+$6.5M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.−1.8M sh−$31M
- Corvex Management LP−1.7M sh−$28.8M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−1.2M sh−$20.4M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−718K sh−$12.5M
- MetLife Investment Management, LLC−443K sh−$7.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−429K sh−$7.5M
- Algert Global LLC−416K sh−$7.2M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/−337K sh−$5.9M
FTRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FTRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FTRE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Sessa Capital IM, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FTRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.8% of FTRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FTRE?
In Q2 2026, 142 funds bought FTRE (42 of them new positions) and 146 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FTRE is neutral.
What is FTRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $50K of FTRE puts against $5.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FTRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



